1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "What colour is her hair?"

"What colour is her hair?"

Translation:Pa liw ydy ei gwallt?

February 20, 2016

13 Comments


EllisVaughan

The following pronoun after a possessive is always optional, but the preceding one is always necessary. You might sometimes hear just the following pronoun i.e bag fi instead of fy mag (i). This is wrong or at least considered very poor welsh.


mizinamo

What about "mag fi" with no pronoun in front but the mutation is there? (Or "fag di", etc.)


EllisVaughan

Probably still wrong. I was always taught in school that you must have the preceding possessive and the following one is optional.


JamesTWils

So, is the following pronoun originally an emphatic? Hungarian does something like that: a könyvem = my book, az én könyvem = definitely my book.


EllisVaughan

Yeah it can add emphasis to your statement.


JamesTWils

Now it makes sense to me. Thanks.


balbhan

There are people who say bag fi, bag di etc., but like EllisVaughan says, it's extremely colloquial. It's sort of the equivalent of saying "ain't" or a double negative in English - first-language speakers do it, but it's unlikely to be accepted by Duolingo or in polite conversation. First-language speakers tend to say fy mag fi over fy mag - the only difference is that leaving the fi off is more formal. But adding it isn't slang and doesn't give any special meaning. Although you could stress the fi if you want to emphasise it. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welsh_language#Pronoun_doubling

Not sure about mag fi, but mag could occur - the nasal mutation only occurs after yn and fy, so dropping both pronouns is unlikely to cause confusion. I wouldn't expect to see it written down though, and I don't know how common it is. Never heard of it happening for dy fag di or any other persons, probably because the other mutations are common enough that some confusion could arise. https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Welsh/Mutations#Nasal_Mutation


xxxfairymaryxxx

Why 'pa' not 'beth'?


EllisVaughan

Because here the "what" means "which" so we use "pa".


Alan179070

Gwallt not wallt : is that because ei means 'her' not 'his'?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.