1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-ce que le citron est jau…

"Est-ce que le citron est jaune ?"

Translation:Is the lemon yellow?

January 17, 2013

38 Comments


maddycz

'Est-ce que' and 'qu'est-ce que' are just constructions used to make questions so you need another verb - even if this verb is 'etre' so you feel like you are repeating yourself!


thekatmorgan

why is it not "Est-ce que le citron jaune ?"


Sitesurf

Hohenems is right, what is missing in your proposal is the verb: "is (yellow)" and "est (jaune)".

The person is inquiring about the color of the lemon (could be green...).

A sentence starting with "est-ce que le citron jaune" would need to be finished with something like "est-ce que le citron jaune... est meilleur que le vert ?" (is the yellow lemon... better than the green one?)

In other words, the first "est" in "est-ce que" has no role in terms of verb. It is just one of the ways to introduce a question in French.

If you need more: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/questions.htm


GypsyDavey

I find it always helps to translate this construction literally to see why you can't have the sentence you suggest. If you say, "Is it that the lemon ... yellow" then you've just got to have a verb (is) in that gap.


MayaSalila

ah! thank you for this tip, it explains it


amabou

That advice is so helpful, thanks!


Joel-Iowan

I wonder, could this sentence also be constructed as Le citron est-il jaune?


Sitesurf

Yes, this is actually the more formal formula.

Remember that you have 3 possibilities in French to ask a question, from a sustained speech down to an informal, casual speech:

  • le citron est-il jaune ?
  • est-ce que le citron est jaune ?
  • le citron est jaune ?

Joel-Iowan

ohhh thanks!! I thought using est-ce que was the more formal formula =O. Glad to know this not the case.


Hohenems

Maybe a native speaker can better explain the grammatical reasoning, but the sentence doesn't work. It sounds like you are asking if the lemon yellows. You need a verb after "citron". Sorry I can't explain why any better. All I can offer is that it does not work.


Oloak

Shouldn't "is it true that the lemon is yellow?" be a correct translation?


Sitesurf

No, because the French would be: est-ce vrai que le citron est jaune ?


AbuRodi

what is the feminine adjectives of "jaune"?


Siofracat

The masculine is the same : jaune.


LeChatGrincheux

Why can't I just ask " Est le citron jaune?" I dont understand why we have to add Est-ce que. To me it sounds like im saying " is it that the lemon is yellow?" and it sounds odd to me :(


Sitesurf

In French, there are several ways of asking questions, from formal to standard to relaxed registers of speech:

  • is the lemon yellow

= le citron est-il jaune ? (formal), with main subject repeated as a pronoun in inversion Verb-Subject.

= est-ce que le citron est jaune ? (standard)

= le citron est jaune ? = the lemon is yellow? (relaxed)


tpdats

Pff, I assumed "jaune" to be "jeune" and wondered why someone would ask how young a lemon is


dbucar

i translate the "est-ce que" as "do", and this then turns out like "do the lemon is yellow" :D how to perceive this expression properly, and what is the correct form of the questions? is it: "est-ce que" + subject + verb + whatever?


dbucar

i think it could go as, literally, "est-ce que" = "is it so that" then it should be fine, and the rest of the sentence fits in


sophieblaker

Why wouldn't "Is it the yellow lemon?" work


Sitesurf

Not quite because "is it the yellow lemon?" = "est-ce le citron jaune ?"


T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

Someone PLEASE explain how you pronounce Est-ce in Any sentence... like 'what is it' or in 'is it...?' like, i don't know.... Just explain the WHOLE THING so I can try to understand....... Je ne comprenne pas! (hope i wrote that right)


Sitesurf

est-ce = èSS (or letter "S")

que = keu


iyyume

"Je ne comprenne pas"


herbert1985

Feels like Mojo Jojo.


Shady330

what is the difference between qui and que?


Siofracat

'Qui' is "who", 'que' is "what/that". The man qui (who) I saw yesterday dropped the package que (that) he was holding.


Z-NOWIS

I am wondering whether the sentence means that lemon as a kind of fruit is yellow or that this particular lemon is yellow?


Sitesurf

The story is about asking whether the lemon (whichever it means) is yellow or green or another color.


uiuiyy

jaune, jeune how can i devide them QAQ


ShirleyFittro

This course is impossible. The speaker changes pronunciation , she said .il for le instead of luh


tferreira1999

I literally just mumbled and than said jaune, i think the microphones recognition needs to be improved unless its a problem on my side.


MaClaire

Thanks a lot for all the good explanations! I think I got it!!!


Bismuths04

Duolingo gets deep.


AniGenesea

I answered "is the lemon yellow" and it marked me wrong for not capitalizing an 'i'. ridiculous.


Sitesurf

Capital letters are not subject to rejection by the system. So, maybe something else was wrong.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.