1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Choveu tanto que não fomos t…

"Choveu tanto que não fomos trabalhar."

Translation:It rained so much we didn't go to work.

February 20, 2016

13 Comments


Tony979198

Is it really wrong to say: "It rained so much that we were not going to work"?


sashalen

it rained so much that we did not work. why not?


Paulenrique

"Choveu tanto que nós não trabalhamos."


mephyle

I hear “trabalhar” pronounced as though it were “trabagar”. Is this a variant pronunciation or am I hearing it wrong?


Paulenrique

It's hard to reproduce here how you should pronounce "LH", but it is not similar to "g".


CoyoteV

I also hear a "g", and you confirmed it should be more similar to "lj".
But the question not answered is:
Is it usual for some people/regions to say "trabalgar" instead of "trabaljar"?
Or is it wrong?

Because it’s clearly spoken with “G” as well in the fast as in the slow speaking version.


GrannySlasher

I thought 'trabalho' was the noun for work (the name of the place their professional duties are performed)? In the answer, as it's given, doesn't that mean that they didn't go to perform the action of working?


Paulenrique

Trabalho is both a verb conjugation and a noun. So, in that sentence, we didn't go to work can be translated as "nós não fomos ao trabalho" as well as "nós não fomos trabalhar".


GrannySlasher

Thanks. What about "we didn't go there to work"?

Is it: "nós não fomos lá / ali / aí / trabalhar" ?


Paulenrique

Yes. "Nós não fomos lá para trabalhar". ("ali" and "aí" may also work depending on the context)


GrannySlasher

"Nós não fomos lá para trabalhar".

Is that effectively saying "we didn't go there to to work", or "...for to work"?


Paulenrique

Yeah, something like "we didn't go there in order to work".


IAmCrazyHope

The 'não fomos trabalhar' is tripping me up. I cant seem to get 'didnt go to work' out of it. I get 'have not left work' or 'did not leave to work' or something like that. If 'fomos' is 'have left' and 'trabalhar' is 'to work', add the negative 'não', and I get that we did not leave (home) to head to work. I don't get that we 'didn't go to work'. I hop this is one of those things that just clicks at some pont and it all make sense then.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.