1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quanto pane mangi?"

"Quanto pane mangi?"

Translation:How much bread do you eat?

January 17, 2013

103 Comments


pnpo

Well I got it wrong, because I answered "How many", but it now makes sense... The question is "Quanto pane" and not "Quanti pani".

For the former I think "How much" is the correct and for the latter "How many" would be the correct answer.

In conclusion, I think there is nothing wrong here... but need an italian proofreader here :)


AngelDMartinezC

bread is an uncountable noun, so, you will use it with "how much" for question, also is wrong to say "two breads", but "two loaves of bread, two slices of bread, a lot of bread" and so on :)


yuioyuio

You now, bread may be uncountable in English but not necessarily in other languages, so could you specify if you are refering to English or know for sure that bread in Italian is uncountable?


digiremn

I think hes responding to the question why the english translation is 'how much bread' and why the answer 'how many bread' is wrong


Lingolizard

But from the original question we don't know whether pnpo wrote "how many bread" or "how many slices of bread" - we just know that he wrote "how many" as the interrogative.


pnpo

If I remember well, I wrote "How many bread!" That's why I got it wrong.


pnpo

You are right, @yuioyuio! I think that in my native language, Portuguese, bread is acceptable to be countable. We usually refer to a bread as a "loaf of bread". So, my mistake was to assume that in english it was the same! But probably not as @AngelMartinezIT explained.


PolarBear667564

It's the same in English, if you're referring specifically to, for example, a loaf of bread, a slice of bread, or a bread roll, you can count it, but not by itself. In english there is no plural form of 'bread', i.e. you cannot say breads.


roberta.delemos

Why don't you study Italian from Portuguese then?


Carol84rj

it's not available italian from portuguese yet.


dlung1

On informal English, bread is sometimes used as a countable noun. Example, At a restaurant, the waiter finds that the people want bread, and two want tortillas. He would say, three breads.


PolarBear667564

Here bread is being abbreviated, e.g. three bread (rolls), two (servings of) bread. Breads is not formal english, and it sounds awkward. More commonly, you'd refer to the type, and leave the 'bread' part implicit, e.g. three rolls, two slices, one serving.


mreza.azimi

"quanto, quanta" means: How much? AND "quanti, quante (plural!)" means: How many.


GiovaniCorleone

I received the same answer by a native italian speaker. So you seem to be on the right track.


pnpo

Great to know that ;)


LuisZandonadi

Thank you! I was just thinking about it.


Chronarch

"How many lives have you sucked to heal those wounds!?" "Do you remember how many breads have you eaten in your life?"


JMJ169738

Niceu meme! Anton-chan!


sennju

Came looking for this comment, was not disappointed.


hhhhh9400

13 times. I prefer japanese food.


AngloWeeb

I knew I'd find at least one fellow jojo nut somewhere around here. This is even more ironic given how the Zeppelis are Italian.


Kyle134519

This is the comment I was hoping to see here. I am so proud of this community.


DeathCube2

YES YES YES YES YES


AdiYan12

excuse me ! as much as I want to <3


henrybrice

why not "how many breads"?


strahil

I thought the same thing, but "pane" is masculine, therefore singular.


hermes_x

It's also generally an uncountable noun, which means it usually remains in the singular.


GiovaniCorleone

This is not correct, i believe. I answered previously "How much coffee do you drink?" to the sentence "Quanto caffee bevi?" and Duolingo marked my answer correct but suggested "How many coffees do you drink"? This time i opted for "How many breads do you eat?" and it marled my answer incorrect.


jaye16

@GiovaniCorleone As hermes-x says bread "usually remains in the singular" coffee I'm sorry to say is a special situation. "Coffee" is also uncountable, singular. So, we say: "IS there enough coffee in the container, or should I buy more?" Here we're talking about "dry coffee" not prepared. But, oh and a big BUT, we can also say "I want a coffee" meaning I want "a cup of coffee" or to the waiter:"Two coffees please." meaning "two cups of coffee"
So, "how much coffee" and "how many coffees" are both correct.
Does that help?


Yuujen

Because in both Italian and English you can say something like 'I want 3 coffees' to mean 3 cups of coffee; however, you can never use bread in the plural as far as I know. Furthermore, 'how many breads' would be 'quanti pani' in any case.


KateGreatest

Well, if you were a baker or ran a delicatessen, you would refer to the different breads you offer your customer.


Alex_Kinsey

In that case in English we would probably say how many kinds of bread


aldocristino

I agree with you!!!!


AngelDMartinezC

quanti pani in english must be "how much bread", because it's uncountable


integra1

I couldn't see what would prevent me from buying three breads. For example, two small and one large.


AGPO

You'd buy three loaves, or three rolls, not three breads.


Ruth377864

shoves breadsticks into purse Uhhh....perche?


nanpan3

Audio seems off, fuzzy, and there is an echo.


brookefp

what is the difference between quanto and quanta?


Muttley_

quanto is the masculine form, quanta is the feminine.
Es. quanto pane mangi? (pane is masculine).
quanta pasta vuoi? (pasta is feminine)


Tallman69

Your clue is the definite article before the word. Is it "il pane" or "la pane"? Since it's "il pane", naturally, it's masculine.


sazde

What is the diference between "Quanto" and "Quanti" and when do we use each of those?


Muttley_

quanto/a is the singular and/or uncountable form, quanti/e is the plural one.
Ex. Quanto zucchero vuoi? Quanti fiori hai ricevuto?


Luna_Pebbles

Quanto is used as how much and quanti as how many, both with masculine nouns.


Tarjeta_Verde

My thoughts exactly


46WtNBhU

How much bread are you eating is a perfectly correct transalation!


Jennifer788056

Sono tedesca, così mangio tantissimo pane.


Blu_Rae

Duo, we don't need to get so personal!! =(°へ°)=


joannechuchu

I wrote "how much bread did you eat ? "And it came out that i was wrong . why I can not use the past tense ???


Muttley_

The sentence in Italian is in the present tense. Translating it using the past tense is incorrect.


joannechuchu

so mangi is present tense. OK ! THANKS!


M.Ali9

Now I'm confused between "Quanto" and "Quanti"! Which one is used for "how much" and which one is for "how many"?


Hekko2

It depends on the noun you're counting. Here the bread (il pane) is in singular (because it's uncountable) so you use "quanto". If the question was how many newspapers you read, you would use "quanti": Quanti giornali leggi?

If whatever you are counting is uncountable in English as well, you will us "how much". If it's countable, use "how many".


mch_kharkov

I've listened to it few times but anyway I heard "quanto cane mangi?". A bit weird, but why not. Il gusto è il gusto :-)


kelsi602

So I'm not the only one hearing "carne" instead of "pane"??


kelli762576

I got it wrong because I said "how much bread can you eat" instead of "how much bread do you eat". What in the Italian would have given me 'do' instead of 'can'?


Muttley_

'how much bread can you eat?' = quanto pane puoi mangiare?


dlung1

"Do" in English in this type of construction, (when used in conjunction with another verb) is an auxiliary verb that is only used for emphasis, questions or negation. For instance, an affirmative answer in English would be, "I eat 4 slices of bread." The auxiliary verb "do" would not be used. In Italian, and other related languages such as Spanish and Portuguese, the auxiliary verb "do" is not used. However, "can", is not just an auxiliary verb. It is necessary in both English and Italian if you are expressing the ability to do something.


Susan88810

Think about the song "Più Che Puoi" by Eros and Cher (listen to it) "All that you can", although Cher says "All you can".


Tallman69

My question is about word order. Going by other examples, I would expect the verb to come first. "Quante mangi pane." "Quante mangi il pane"

I recall another sentence asking, "How many men read the newspaper?" "Quanti uomini leggono il giornale?"


mary973134

Le ragazze mangiano pane. Quante ragazze mangiano pane? but, Quanto pane mangiano le ragazze?


Marie_goforit

In both of the sentences the question word directly stands before the noun it refers to, they should keep together:
'quanto pane'
'quanti uomini'
This may be one possible reason.


RebeccaBre199013

How do we know we know the difference between "how much bread do you eat?" And how much bread does she/he/it eat


Muttley_

Italian verbs carry the subject and the tense.
Personal (subject) pronouns are rarely used in front of a verb because they are redundant.
This is the conjugation of mangiare:
(io) mangio
(tu) mangi
(lui/lei) mangia
(noi) mangiamo
(voi) mangiate
(essi/esse/loro) mangiano


BrickHead2020

I did the literal translation, and did not pay attention to punctuation. It IS IMPORTANT TO PAY ATTENTION TO PUNCTUATION!!!!!!


weiss100

Wasn't pane translated to sandwich up to now? DL did not accept it here.


Muttley_

Could it be that you are actually thinking of panino instead? Pane means 'bread'.


WyomingMad

That's a personal question!


rmznsnr

How many bread do you eat


[deactivated user]

    Why is a typo accepted in Italian? I thought i had typed "bread", but found out too late i had forgotten the 'e"


DecoyPhone

    How would you say "How much bread DID you eat?" (past tense seems a more likely question to ask)


Alex_Kinsey

    Quanto pane hai/ha/avete mangiato?


strawberry.molk

    lets get this bread, gamers


Susan88810

    I answered ...Quanto pani mangi and itnsays thats wrong?


Marie_goforit

    'quanto' is singular and 'pani' is plural. So they don't fit together.


I-AM-THE-STAR

    I think I just heard ''Quanto cane mangi?''

    Then I repeated the audio and then got it right!


DeathCube2

    Yo is this a JoJo reference!?


KostaValdes

    Nowbody is saying do you eat. Correct is you eat, without do. It is not 19'th century.


Hekko2

    What, have the rules for word order in a question in English changed recently?


nnifs

    So... how much do you eat bread?


TheunisHall

    How would one ask: "How much bread DID you eat?"?


Susan88810

    I haven't reached past tense yet. Im sure when we get past tense we'll be equally confused, lol.


Linda817183

    Sounds lile how muvh


Alexeiis

    Twice less words to say


Luis456386

    I'd like to point uot that in English we don't ask how much for quantities it is only for prices.Thanks


Susan88810

    Correct. We say how many as in, "How many slices do you want, two"? Or "How many loaves do you want, two"?


Hekko2

    So it's impossible to ask about quantity of something uncountable without mentioning the unit? Are all these incorrect in English?

    • How much coffee do you drink daily? A cup, a pot, a 10-gallon tank?
    • How much milk do you need for the pancake batter?
    • How much soup is there left in the fridge?

    I find that somewhat unlikely.


5vZSXEt5

    So weird that both Brits and Italians think bread is uncountable. How did you guys get the idea? :-D Just feels unnatural


GiorgySina

    What many bready eat?


DenisKavan

    Sentences in Italian are hurried and not clearly spoken


dbraver

    you should give as correct just for putting panne!!!!


Muttley_

    Panne means either 'creams' or 'broken' ('la macchina è in panne').
    Double consonants are important in Italian and missing or adding some is an error.


taffarelbergamin

    I answered "how many breads do you eat?" and couldn't understand why this was wrong... But then I remembered how weird English language is.


shely.sale

    Did this ❤❤❤❤❤ just correct my English? Psssht

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.