"Quanto pane mangi?"

Translation:How much bread do you eat?

January 17, 2013

88 Comments


pnpo

Well I got it wrong, because I answered "How many", but it now makes sense... The question is "Quanto pane" and not "Quanti pani".

For the former I think "How much" is the correct and for the latter "How many" would be the correct answer.

In conclusion, I think there is nothing wrong here... but need an italian proofreader here :)

March 18, 2013

AngelDMartinezC

bread is an uncountable noun, so, you will use it with "how much" for question, also is wrong to say "two breads", but "two loaves of bread, two slices of bread, a lot of bread" and so on :)

January 30, 2014

yuioyuio

You now, bread may be uncountable in English but not necessarily in other languages, so could you specify if you are refering to English or know for sure that bread in Italian is uncountable?

February 10, 2014

digiremn

I think hes responding to the question why the english translation is 'how much bread' and why the answer 'how many bread' is wrong

March 30, 2014

Lingolizard

But from the original question we don't know whether pnpo wrote "how many bread" or "how many slices of bread" - we just know that he wrote "how many" as the interrogative.

November 4, 2014

pnpo

If I remember well, I wrote "How many bread!" That's why I got it wrong.

November 4, 2014

Lingolizard

^ ok:)

November 4, 2014

pnpo

You are right, @yuioyuio! I think that in my native language, Portuguese, bread is acceptable to be countable. We usually refer to a bread as a "loaf of bread". So, my mistake was to assume that in english it was the same! But probably not as @AngelMartinezIT explained.

November 4, 2014

PolarBear667564

It's the same in English, if you're referring specifically to, for example, a loaf of bread, a slice of bread, or a bread roll, you can count it, but not by itself. In english there is no plural form of 'bread', i.e. you cannot say breads.

July 10, 2018

roberta.delemos

Why don't you study Italian from Portuguese then?

February 28, 2016

Carol84rj

it's not available italian from portuguese yet.

July 5, 2016

dlung1

On informal English, bread is sometimes used as a countable noun. Example, At a restaurant, the waiter finds that the people want bread, and two want tortillas. He would say, three breads.

February 8, 2016

PolarBear667564

Here bread is being abbreviated, e.g. three bread (rolls), two (servings of) bread. Breads is not formal english, and it sounds awkward. More commonly, you'd refer to the type, and leave the 'bread' part implicit, e.g. three rolls, two slices, one serving.

July 10, 2018

GiovaniCorleone

I received the same answer by a native italian speaker. So you seem to be on the right track.

March 18, 2013

pnpo

Great to know that ;)

March 18, 2013

mreza.azimi

"quanto, quanta" means: How much? AND "quanti, quante (plural!)" means: How many.

February 3, 2017

LuisZandonadi

Thank you! I was just thinking about it.

September 30, 2014

AdiYan12

excuse me ! as much as I want to <3

June 4, 2014

Chronarch

"How many lives have you sucked to heal those wounds!?" "Do you remember how many breads have you eaten in your life?"

February 11, 2017

JMJ169738

Niceu meme! Anton-chan!

April 18, 2017

hhhhh9400

13 times. I prefer japanese food.

May 27, 2018

AliceMeiji17

Da-ze~*

July 25, 2018

sennju

Came looking for this comment, was not disappointed.

September 21, 2018

henrybrice

why not "how many breads"?

January 17, 2013

strahil

I thought the same thing, but "pane" is masculine, therefore singular.

January 26, 2013

hermes_x

It's also generally an uncountable noun, which means it usually remains in the singular.

February 2, 2013

GiovaniCorleone

This is not correct, i believe. I answered previously "How much coffee do you drink?" to the sentence "Quanto caffee bevi?" and Duolingo marked my answer correct but suggested "How many coffees do you drink"? This time i opted for "How many breads do you eat?" and it marled my answer incorrect.

March 17, 2013

jaye16

@GiovaniCorleone As hermes-x says bread "usually remains in the singular" coffee I'm sorry to say is a special situation. "Coffee" is also uncountable, singular. So, we say: "IS there enough coffee in the container, or should I buy more?" Here we're talking about "dry coffee" not prepared. But, oh and a big BUT, we can also say "I want a coffee" meaning I want "a cup of coffee" or to the waiter:"Two coffees please." meaning "two cups of coffee"
So, "how much coffee" and "how many coffees" are both correct.
Does that help?

January 9, 2014

Yuujen

Because in both Italian and English you can say something like 'I want 3 coffees' to mean 3 cups of coffee; however, you can never use bread in the plural as far as I know. Furthermore, 'how many breads' would be 'quanti pani' in any case.

March 27, 2013

KateGreatest

Well, if you were a baker or ran a delicatessen, you would refer to the different breads you offer your customer.

April 17, 2013

Alex_Kinsey

In that case in English we would probably say how many kinds of bread

January 9, 2015

aldocristino

I agree with you!!!!

September 25, 2013

AngelDMartinezC

quanti pani in english must be "how much bread", because it's uncountable

January 30, 2014

integra1

I couldn't see what would prevent me from buying three breads. For example, two small and one large.

March 30, 2014

AGPO

You'd buy three loaves, or three rolls, not three breads.

October 29, 2017

alohw

Ya

August 19, 2014

brookefp

what is the difference between quanto and quanta?

November 28, 2014

Muttley71

quanto is the masculine form, quanta is the feminine.
Es. quanto pane mangi? (pane is masculine).
quanta pasta vuoi? (pasta is feminine)

November 30, 2014

Tallman69

Your clue is the definite article before the word. Is it "il pane" or "la pane"? Since it's "il pane", naturally, it's masculine.

June 6, 2018

sazde

What is the diference between "Quanto" and "Quanti" and when do we use each of those?

November 18, 2014

Muttley71

quanto/a is the singular and/or uncountable form, quanti/e is the plural one.
Ex. Quanto zucchero vuoi? Quanti fiori hai ricevuto?

November 19, 2014

Luna_Pebbles

Quanto is used as how much and quanti as how many, both with masculine nouns.

May 28, 2015

mch_kharkov

I've listened to it few times but anyway I heard "quanto cane mangi?". A bit weird, but why not. Il gusto è il gusto :-)

November 18, 2015

kelsi602

So I'm not the only one hearing "carne" instead of "pane"??

May 24, 2017

Ruth377864

shoves breadsticks into purse Uhhh....perche?

November 27, 2016

nanpan3

Audio seems off, fuzzy, and there is an echo.

January 31, 2013

joannechuchu

I wrote "how much bread did you eat ? "And it came out that i was wrong . why I can not use the past tense ???

April 23, 2015

Muttley71

The sentence in Italian is in the present tense. Translating it using the past tense is incorrect.

April 24, 2015

joannechuchu

so mangi is present tense. OK ! THANKS!

April 25, 2015

M.Ali9

Now I'm confused between "Quanto" and "Quanti"! Which one is used for "how much" and which one is for "how many"?

September 25, 2015

kelli762576

I got it wrong because I said "how much bread can you eat" instead of "how much bread do you eat". What in the Italian would have given me 'do' instead of 'can'?

July 29, 2017

Muttley71

'how much bread can you eat?' = quanto pane puoi mangiare?

July 29, 2017

dlung1

"Do" in English in this type of construction, (when used in conjunction with another verb) is an auxiliary verb that is only used for emphasis, questions or negation. For instance, an affirmative answer in English would be, "I eat 4 slices of bread." The auxiliary verb "do" would not be used. In Italian, and other related languages such as Spanish and Portuguese, the auxiliary verb "do" is not used. However, "can", is not just an auxiliary verb. It is necessary in both English and Italian if you are expressing the ability to do something.

July 30, 2017

Anthony_Edsall

Kono Dio Da!

September 3, 2017

Tarjeta_Verde

My thoughts exactly

March 15, 2018

RebeccaBre199013

How do we know we know the difference between "how much bread do you eat?" And how much bread does she/he/it eat

September 30, 2018

Muttley71

Italian verbs carry the subject and the tense.
Personal (subject) pronouns are rarely used in front of a verb because they are redundant.
This is the conjugation of mangiare:
(io) mangio
(tu) mangi
(lui/lei) mangia
(noi) mangiamo
(voi) mangiate
(essi/esse/loro) mangiano

October 1, 2018

I-AM-THE-LEGION

I think I just heard ''Quanto cane mangi?''

Then I repeated the audio and then got it right!

May 7, 2019

weiss100

Wasn't pane translated to sandwich up to now? DL did not accept it here.

January 24, 2015

Muttley71

Could it be that you are actually thinking of panino instead? Pane means 'bread'.

January 24, 2015

nnifs

So... how much do you eat bread?

October 1, 2016

WyomingMad

That's a personal question!

October 14, 2016

JeremyCarm1

all of it!!!!!

December 5, 2016

rmznsnr

How many bread do you eat

March 21, 2017

Alexeiis

Twice less words to say

March 4, 2018

Tallman69

My question is about word order. Going by other examples, I would expect the verb to come first. "Quante mangi pane." "Quante mangi il pane"

I recall another sentence asking, "How many men read the newspaper?" "Quanti uomini leggono il giornale?"

June 6, 2018

mary973134

Le ragazze mangiano pane. Quante ragazze mangiano pane? but, Quanto pane mangiano le ragazze?

August 23, 2018

Marie_goforit

In both of the sentences the question word directly stands before the noun it refers to, they should keep together:
'quanto pane'
'quanti uomini'
This may be one possible reason.

March 14, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Why is a typo accepted in Italian? I thought i had typed "bread", but found out too late i had forgotten the 'e"

    July 12, 2018

DecoyPhone

    How would you say "How much bread DID you eat?" (past tense seems a more likely question to ask)

    November 7, 2018

Alex_Kinsey

    Quanto pane hai/ha/avete mangiato?

    November 7, 2018

strawberry.molk

    lets get this bread, gamers

    January 24, 2019

Susan88810

    I answered ...Quanto pani mangi and itnsays thats wrong?

    March 2, 2019

Marie_goforit

    'quanto' is singular and 'pani' is plural. So they don't fit together.

    March 14, 2019

sabrims1

    Troppo...

    April 26, 2019

5vZSXEt5

    So weird that both Brits and Italians think bread is uncountable. How did you guys get the idea? :-D Just feels unnatural

    May 3, 2019

TheunisHall

    How would one ask: "How much bread DID you eat?"?

    July 28, 2017

Susan88810

    I haven't reached past tense yet. Im sure when we get past tense we'll be equally confused, lol.

    March 2, 2019

Linda817183

    Sounds lile how muvh

    September 20, 2017

GiorgySina

    What many bready eat?

    December 25, 2017

Luis456386

    I'd like to point uot that in English we don't ask how much for quantities it is only for prices.Thanks

    February 12, 2019

Susan88810

    Correct. We say how many as in, "How many slices do you want, two"? Or "How many loaves do you want, two"?

    March 2, 2019

Linda817183

    No comments

    September 20, 2017

taffarelbergamin

    I answered "how many breads do you eat?" and couldn't understand why this was wrong... But then I remembered how weird English language is.

    March 6, 2015

dbraver

    you should give as correct just for putting panne!!!!

    March 17, 2014

Muttley71

    Panne means either 'creams' or 'broken' ('la macchina è in panne').
    Double consonants are important in Italian and missing or adding some is an error.

    October 5, 2014

Vivitaliano

    i know. rar <3

    February 11, 2015

shely.sale

    Did this ❤❤❤❤❤ just correct my English? Psssht

    December 22, 2014
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.