"Quanto pane mangi?"

Translation:How much bread do you eat?

January 17, 2013

91 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pnpo

Well I got it wrong, because I answered "How many", but it now makes sense... The question is "Quanto pane" and not "Quanti pani".

For the former I think "How much" is the correct and for the latter "How many" would be the correct answer.

In conclusion, I think there is nothing wrong here... but need an italian proofreader here :)


[deactivated user]

    bread is an uncountable noun, so, you will use it with "how much" for question, also is wrong to say "two breads", but "two loaves of bread, two slices of bread, a lot of bread" and so on :)


yuioyuio

    You now, bread may be uncountable in English but not necessarily in other languages, so could you specify if you are refering to English or know for sure that bread in Italian is uncountable?


digiremn

    I think hes responding to the question why the english translation is 'how much bread' and why the answer 'how many bread' is wrong


pnpo

    You are right, @yuioyuio! I think that in my native language, Portuguese, bread is acceptable to be countable. We usually refer to a bread as a "loaf of bread". So, my mistake was to assume that in english it was the same! But probably not as @AngelMartinezIT explained.


PolarBear667564

    It's the same in English, if you're referring specifically to, for example, a loaf of bread, a slice of bread, or a bread roll, you can count it, but not by itself. In english there is no plural form of 'bread', i.e. you cannot say breads.


mreza.azimi

    "quanto, quanta" means: How much? AND "quanti, quante (plural!)" means: How many.


GiovaniCorleone

    I received the same answer by a native italian speaker. So you seem to be on the right track.


pnpo

    Great to know that ;)


Chronarch

    "How many lives have you sucked to heal those wounds!?" "Do you remember how many breads have you eaten in your life?"


sennju

    Came looking for this comment, was not disappointed.


0jeej0

    Niceu meme! Anton-chan!


    [deactivated user]

      I knew I'd find at least one fellow jojo nut somewhere around here. This is even more ironic given how the Zeppelis are Italian.


hhhhh9400

      13 times. I prefer japanese food.


Kyle134519

      This is the comment I was hoping to see here. I am so proud of this community.


Adiyyyyyy12b

      excuse me ! as much as I want to <3


henrybrice

      why not "how many breads"?


strahil

      I thought the same thing, but "pane" is masculine, therefore singular.


hermes_x

      It's also generally an uncountable noun, which means it usually remains in the singular.


GiovaniCorleone

      This is not correct, i believe. I answered previously "How much coffee do you drink?" to the sentence "Quanto caffee bevi?" and Duolingo marked my answer correct but suggested "How many coffees do you drink"? This time i opted for "How many breads do you eat?" and it marled my answer incorrect.


jaye16

      @GiovaniCorleone As hermes-x says bread "usually remains in the singular" coffee I'm sorry to say is a special situation. "Coffee" is also uncountable, singular. So, we say: "IS there enough coffee in the container, or should I buy more?" Here we're talking about "dry coffee" not prepared. But, oh and a big BUT, we can also say "I want a coffee" meaning I want "a cup of coffee" or to the waiter:"Two coffees please." meaning "two cups of coffee"
      So, "how much coffee" and "how many coffees" are both correct.
      Does that help?


Yuujen

      Because in both Italian and English you can say something like 'I want 3 coffees' to mean 3 cups of coffee; however, you can never use bread in the plural as far as I know. Furthermore, 'how many breads' would be 'quanti pani' in any case.


KateGreatest

      Well, if you were a baker or ran a delicatessen, you would refer to the different breads you offer your customer.


Alex_Kinsey

      In that case in English we would probably say how many kinds of bread


      [deactivated user]

        quanti pani in english must be "how much bread", because it's uncountable


Tarjeta_Verde

        My thoughts exactly


nanpan3

        Audio seems off, fuzzy, and there is an echo.


Ruth377864

        shoves breadsticks into purse Uhhh....perche?


brookefp

        what is the difference between quanto and quanta?


Muttley_

        quanto is the masculine form, quanta is the feminine.
        Es. quanto pane mangi? (pane is masculine).
        quanta pasta vuoi? (pasta is feminine)


Tallman69

        Your clue is the definite article before the word. Is it "il pane" or "la pane"? Since it's "il pane", naturally, it's masculine.


mch_kharkov

        I've listened to it few times but anyway I heard "quanto cane mangi?". A bit weird, but why not. Il gusto è il gusto :-)


Thom844913

        Understood that too ;-)


sufferingsparrow

        It's called stress eating Duolingo!


sazde

        What is the diference between "Quanto" and "Quanti" and when do we use each of those?


Muttley_

        quanto/a is the singular and/or uncountable form, quanti/e is the plural one.
        Ex. Quanto zucchero vuoi? Quanti fiori hai ricevuto?


Luna_Pebbles

        Quanto is used as how much and quanti as how many, both with masculine nouns.


RebeccaBre199013

        How do we know we know the difference between "how much bread do you eat?" And how much bread does she/he/it eat


Muttley_

        Italian verbs carry the subject and the tense.
        Personal (subject) pronouns are rarely used in front of a verb because they are redundant.
        This is the conjugation of mangiare:
        (io) mangio
        (tu) mangi
        (lui/lei) mangia
        (noi) mangiamo
        (voi) mangiate
        (essi/esse/loro) mangiano


46WtNBhU

        How much bread are you eating is a perfectly correct transalation!


Jennifer788056

        Sono tedesca, così mangio tantissimo pane.


Joopitur-

        Duo, we don't need to get so personal!! =(°へ°)=


GunawanWib438779

        Normally for accountable noun use MANY, but unaccountable noun use MUCH or A FEW!!¡! Yo opo iki reeek???


Vassilis3

        The male audio is awful


KatieGosli2

        How many breads?can be acceptable in English but only if you're referring to different types 'My bakery sellsots of different breads.' 'Do they? How many breads do they sell?' But here the Italian is referring to an uncountable quantity of bread, so 'how much bread' is correct and the way you would hear it here.


INFJ_1

        when you have a countable noun , you must write how many B cuz , you can count it , but when get a noun which is un-countable , like water , sugar , etc , in this case you have to answer with how much


weiss100

        Wasn't pane translated to sandwich up to now? DL did not accept it here.


Muttley_

        Could it be that you are actually thinking of panino instead? Pane means 'bread'.


joannechuchu

        I wrote "how much bread did you eat ? "And it came out that i was wrong . why I can not use the past tense ???


Muttley_

        The sentence in Italian is in the present tense. Translating it using the past tense is incorrect.


joannechuchu

        so mangi is present tense. OK ! THANKS!


M.Ali9

        Now I'm confused between "Quanto" and "Quanti"! Which one is used for "how much" and which one is for "how many"?


Hekko2

        It depends on the noun you're counting. Here the bread (il pane) is in singular (because it's uncountable) so you use "quanto". If the question was how many newspapers you read, you would use "quanti": Quanti giornali leggi?

        If whatever you are counting is uncountable in English as well, you will us "how much". If it's countable, use "how many".


kelli762576

        I got it wrong because I said "how much bread can you eat" instead of "how much bread do you eat". What in the Italian would have given me 'do' instead of 'can'?


Muttley_

        'how much bread can you eat?' = quanto pane puoi mangiare?


dlung1

        "Do" in English in this type of construction, (when used in conjunction with another verb) is an auxiliary verb that is only used for emphasis, questions or negation. For instance, an affirmative answer in English would be, "I eat 4 slices of bread." The auxiliary verb "do" would not be used. In Italian, and other related languages such as Spanish and Portuguese, the auxiliary verb "do" is not used. However, "can", is not just an auxiliary verb. It is necessary in both English and Italian if you are expressing the ability to do something.


Susan88810

        Think about the song "Più Che Puoi" by Eros and Cher (listen to it) "All that you can", although Cher says "All you can".


Tallman69

        My question is about word order. Going by other examples, I would expect the verb to come first. "Quante mangi pane." "Quante mangi il pane"

        I recall another sentence asking, "How many men read the newspaper?" "Quanti uomini leggono il giornale?"


mary973134

        Le ragazze mangiano pane. Quante ragazze mangiano pane? but, Quanto pane mangiano le ragazze?


        [deactivated user]

          Why is a typo accepted in Italian? I thought i had typed "bread", but found out too late i had forgotten the 'e"


strawberry.molk

          lets get this bread, gamers


kyutterz

          @strawberry. molk ありがとうございました


Susan88810

          I answered ...Quanto pani mangi and itnsays thats wrong?


Marie_goforit

          'quanto' is singular and 'pani' is plural. So they don't fit together.


I-AM-THE-STAR

          I think I just heard ''Quanto cane mangi?''

          Then I repeated the audio and then got it right!


Bobby178741

          Too much. The answer is "too much".


Asuseg

          Is this a Jojo reference?


kyutterz

          Wait!!!! "Is the question how much bread do you eat" or "how many bread you eat".

          I'm confused about this.. After I got wrong I realized that Italian is a weirdo language


Muttley_

          'How much bread do you eat?' = quanto pane mangi?
          'How many bread do you eat?' is not even correct in English. If you mean: 'how many loaves do you eat?' then it would be quante pagnotte/quanti panini mangi?
          pane, like 'bread', is uncountable (you can't say 'I'm eating two breads') therefore quanto ('how much') needs to be used.
          If used with a countable noun, quanto/a/i/e' translates in English as 'How many'.
          E.g: quanti fiori hai? 'How many flowers do you have?*


Alireza2021

          Why is " How much do you eat bread " wrong ? It must've been accepted! What do you think?


Jacquelyn156425

          "Pane" was a new word to me so looked it up in dictionary and it said that "pane" meant glass, pane ie windowpane. So, if that's the case why does it translate to "bread", very confusing to a newbie. When I put in bread it says "pan" is the word for bread. Help???


Muttley_

          May I ask in which dictionary you looked up the word pane?
          It seems like you checked the English word, not the Italian.

          The definitions of pane are 99% of the cases connected to bread or food.
          https://www.wordreference.com/iten/pane


Jacquelyn156425

          I used the dictionary that is part of Duolingo and when it asked if it was English or Italian I clicked Italian. The dictionary is under "more" at the top of the page


Muttley_

          Make sure to pick the word under the Italian section. When I try, I get a pop-up which asks if I want pane from Italian or from English. It seems you picked the English one.


Jacquelyn156425

          I'm sorry to have so many questions but I'm trying so hard to learn and at 76 it isn't easy. When I put in "bread" it said "pan" was the Italian word so is "pane" the plural form??? Thank you


Muttley_

          pan is a not so common (anymore) form of pane.

          The Duolingo dictionary is tricky. If you just write a word and press enter (or search), you are no guarnteed to get the language you need. You should wait until the list of suggestions shows up and then pick the word from the correct language.


Jacquelyn156425

          Thanks for the tip and thanks for responding, I appreciate it very much.


Hekko2

          I tried and I got some weird results. I did get Italian "pan" for English "bread" at the beginning, but later I only managed to get "soldi" as a translation of "bread" (which seems to be the meaning of salary/wage based on the examples). I think the Duolingo dictionary is wrong.

          The italian word for bread is il pane, this is the singular form.

          And it's perfectly okay to have many questions. Languages are complex, the more you learn about them, the more questions you should have!


V.J0J0

          'How many breads have you eaten in your life?' okay Dio


Ganondorf6

          How would one differentiate between "How much bread do you eat?" and "How much bread are you eating?"


Muttley_

          Cop: "Whose car is this? Where are you headed? What do you do?".
          Miner: "Mine".

          Context will tell you.


DinoLee4

          perché volete sapere


KristinHoeschele

          Once again your unclear speaker said a word that I translate incirrectly. That KID'S voice is terribly unclear!


Muttley_

          Translation:. Once again your brain failed to recognize the sounds of Italian.
          The voices provided by Duolingo are very clear and, i assure you, much more legible than a real average Italian.


KristinHoeschele

          Your remarks are not polite. I have a friend in Italy with whom I correspond daily, and the varied voices used are NOT clear. If one is learning, the speakers they use should be clear... deal with regional accents when you can speak the language fluently.


Muttley_

          Translation: "I will learn an Italian that no one speaks and will not understand a single word when dealing with a real Italian"

          Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.