"Det virker bra."

Translation:That seems good.

February 20, 2016

13 Comments


Bookmole

It's sentences like this that frustrate me. When 'it works fine' and 'that seems good' mean the same, how does an author lead the reader in a particular direction?


JenniferYu18

Any advice from our glorious native speakers on this?


Elledhwen

I really hate these kind of sentences. To me personally "that seems good" and "it works fine" are two very different things, and I would very rarely use them interchangeably..


OppiFjellet

I thought too that it would mean "it works fine", but I think we're a bit frustrated just because we only have that sentence which could mean both. But I'm pretty sure that, given a context, there wouldn't be any problem figuring out which one is the right translation.


blaeksbiofor

"That seems OK." - why not?


grydolva

Personally, OK is considerably weaker than good.


MrMOOstachE34

Well thanks for telling us. It is important to know the context of these words.


charlesisbozo

In the same vein, why not "It seems nice"?


Usha643979

How to distinguish , it or that to be used for a sentence beginning with det


snigrig

I thought it says "de virker bra". How can I distinguish the difference in pronounciation between det/de in this example? thanks in advance!


PSLHelstrom

Det sounds like "deh." (Short "e" sound)

De sounds like "dee." (Long "e" sound)


snigrig

that's good to know, tusen takk! :)


MrMOOstachE34

I pronounce it like "Duh"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.