1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Estas du necesejoj en nia do…

"Estas du necesejoj en nia domo."

Translation:There are two bathrooms in our house.

February 20, 2016

22 Comments


Rippler

HOW DID YOU KNOW


otsogutxi

I was just going to type this.


Rippler

Two people?! Clearly the creators are stalking us.


timwhistles

Predicitive text suggested that I should answer 'town' rather than 'home', making it: 'There are two bathrooms in our town' - Remind me not to visit! :-)


meU7dr

I have been to that town. They were locked!!!


Christophe114357

Ĉu ekzistas malsameco (diferenco?) inter nesesejo kaj banĉambro? Mi pardonpetas, mi estas lernanta.


[deactivated user]

    Jes, certe estas diferenco. "Necesejo" estas ĉambro en kiu troviĝas ujo en kiun oni urinas kaj fekas. "Banĉambro" estas ĉambro en kiu oni banas sin. La konfuzo eble estas pro la fakto ke, en Usono, oni diras (ekzemple): "I want to go to the bathroom" kun la signifo: "Mi volas iri al la necesejo." Ĉi tie en Britio, se oni volas uzi la necesejon, oni dirus: "I want to go to the toilet".

    En Esperanto, "banĉambro" kutime estas " ĉambro por bani", kaj "necesejo" kutime estas "ĉambro en kiu oni urinas kaj fekas".


tuxayo

    «En Esperanto, "banĉambro" kutime estas " ĉambro por bani", kaj "necesejo" kutime estas "ĉambro en kiu oni urinas kaj fekas".»

    Do ĉu la frazo eraras?


    [deactivated user]

      Se Duolingo donas al ni la frazon en la "usonangla", la frazo en Esperanto ne eraras, ĉar en usono, "bathroom" povas signifi kaj "banĉambro" kaj "necesejo".


kholden83

      A nesesejo is a (room with a) toilet. A banĉambro is a room for bathing. I do think that if they had to translate it to US English specifically, they should have said restroom.


FredCapp

      Another acceptable (and possibly better) word would be toilet, or water closet, or any of the multitude of euphemisms which have been applied to that convenience. However, I only hear the word restroom applied to public facilities, never to private ones, and I too live in the US.


Christophe114357

      Mi multe dankas vin por via respondo. :D


0zikoo

      Banĉambro estas ankaŭ banejo kaj ĝi ŝajnas pli logika.


FredCapp

      Ni havas tri en la nia. Nja! Nja!


FlufflePuffPony

      Is this a different usage than if one were to say 'Jen du nesesejoj'?


FredCapp

      'Here are two not-six-places'?

      I think that the answer to your question must be yes.


HuckleSmothered

      Jen is "here is/are" whereas estas would mean "there is/are" in this context, from my understanding. Just saying "Here are 2 toilets" would kinda make sense. But saying "Here are 2 toilets in our house" makes even less sense.


      [deactivated user]

        I agree. "Jen" would be wrong in a sentence like this.


Davgwynne

        It might help to think of “Jen” as “here is” usually in the sense of “behold” or the French word “voila” (“voila” is literally “see there”).


MercedesEm13

        I wrote there are two toilets in our house.Why is toilet not accepted by DUO?Please explain.


FredCapp

        Did you report it? This forum is for discussing language questions, etc. not for informing the computer nerds who fix things of where changes need to be made.
        I will state, though, that I agree, you should have gotten that one correct.

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.