Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The third person already likes this book."

Translation:Уже третьему человеку нравится эта книга.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Elbows94
Elbows94

Why is "Третьему человеку уже нравится эта книга" wrong?

2 years ago

brandonrte
brandonrte

And it still is, a year later. I'm still getting the hang of ideal word order, but since Russian's word order is relatively flexible, I've typically seen уже appear before the verb, and no contrary explanation has been posted here after a year, I feel like this was an oversight so I reported it.

7 months ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

I don't get why 95% of the times нравиться and любить are used interchangeably in this course, but in this case this wrong: Третий человек уже любит эту книгу. Why?

2 years ago

Elbows94
Elbows94

andreshady52

Idiotic sentence... In English this sentence should be: it's already the third person who likes this book.

4 months ago

yashamax

True, Andres, it is an idiotic sentence. I would respectfully say, however, that the correct sentence should be vastly different. "There are already three people who like this book." or "This is the third person who likes this book." If you really wanted to use 'already,' AND point out this this is the third one, you would have to say something like: "There are already three people who like this book; this is the third one, walking toward us now." To start the sentence with "It" creates a strange sentence.

4 months ago