Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You will like Italy - it is a very beautiful country."

Translation:Вам понравится Италия - это очень красивая страна.

0
2 years ago

8 Comments


Elbows94
Elbows94

"Тебе понравится Италия - Она очень красивая страна"

What's wrong with using она here?

4
Reply12 years ago

Sgt.Oddball

Here "это" is a demonstrative ("this"), while "она" is simply "she". It's not a very good idea to use a pronoun and the noun it describes in one phrase. Thus "Тебе понравится Италия - она очень красивая" is okay.

Sometimes it does work though, especially when talking about people: "Она очень умная девочка" = "She is a very smart girl".

2
Reply2 years ago

TomKirk8

она sounds to me much more like what a native speaker would say. это sounds much more like what a foreigner would say. Hopefully this will be corrected.

1
Reply1 month ago

AndrasNovoszath

"Вам понравится Италия"–what makes it a future tense?

2
Reply1 year ago

ChulHyunHw

"ПО"нравиться is a perfective verb, and when a perfective verb is used in non-past(present) tense, it has "future tense" meaning.

4
Reply11 year ago

Domcje
Domcje

What about будет нравиться? I suggest that the person will like Italy forever.

1
Reply3 months ago

CSJLrklK
CSJLrklK

Could you use прекрасная in place of красивая?

1
Reply1 month ago

Varitel
Varitel

Это тоже мой вопрос.

0
Reply1 month ago