1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ma mère est belle."

"Ma mère est belle."

Translation:My mother is beautiful.

January 17, 2013

14 Comments


Sue102

I put "My mother is pretty." What was that marked wrong? According to Word Reference and Larousse - belle can mean pretty or beautiful.


StarryThresh

I think that jolie/joli is usually used for pretty, from what I understand, and belle/beau are more commonly used to mean beautiful. I could be wrong.


Indboo

It is but in English, all is basically the same


AlanSevin

This is apparently still not fixed.


n6zs

There is nothing to fix. On Duolingo, "belle" = beautiful, "jolie" = pretty. It is a convention used on Duolingo to emphasize the two different words.


ViolaineAmy

My French teacher taught us a trick for accents on the family. She said that they're all accent grave, going down, because one day your family is all going to go down to their graves. Which is a pleasant way to remember your accents.


mxwil

"my mum" is wrong >:(


VivCocoa

That would be maman, not mère


alexneharris

"My mother is lovely" was wrong. Pourqoi?


LiquidBlade

Belle means beautiful/handsome. Not lovely.


Sandra-Hele

It says that My mother is lovely is correct. Was this changed?


StarryThresh

I thought joli(e) meant lovely/pretty while beau/belle meant beautiful.


Uz-Zaman

Owais. .c'est tres correcte

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.