"Ma mère est belle."

Translation:My mother is beautiful.

January 17, 2013

14 Comments


Sue102

I put "My mother is pretty." What was that marked wrong? According to Word Reference and Larousse - belle can mean pretty or beautiful.

August 27, 2015

StarryThresh

I think that jolie/joli is usually used for pretty, from what I understand, and belle/beau are more commonly used to mean beautiful. I could be wrong.

December 11, 2015

Indboo

It is but in English, all is basically the same

May 6, 2017

AlanSevin

This is apparently still not fixed.

March 1, 2017

n6zs
Mod

There is nothing to fix. On Duolingo, "belle" = beautiful, "jolie" = pretty. It is a convention used on Duolingo to emphasize the two different words.

February 25, 2018

ViolaineAmy

My French teacher taught us a trick for accents on the family. She said that they're all accent grave, going down, because one day your family is all going to go down to their graves. Which is a pleasant way to remember your accents.

July 9, 2015

mxwil

"my mum" is wrong >:(

January 17, 2013

Kingofderby

That would be maman, not mère

November 13, 2017

alexneharris

"My mother is lovely" was wrong. Pourqoi?

April 4, 2014

LiquidBlade

Belle means beautiful/handsome. Not lovely.

June 19, 2014

Sandra-Hele

It says that My mother is lovely is correct. Was this changed?

July 23, 2015

StarryThresh

I thought joli(e) meant lovely/pretty while beau/belle meant beautiful.

December 26, 2015

Uz-Zaman

Owais. .c'est tres correcte

April 13, 2018

dominic236954

Is duolingo ok

November 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.