"He is reading all cheap books."

Translation:Hij leest alle goedkope boeken.

2 years ago

4 Comments


question3

Out of curiosity, why wouldn't I use "alles" with an s at the end?

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Alles" means everything. It can't be used as an adjective, like "alle" is here.

2 years ago

FJSoekahar
FJSoekahar

Why alle and not just all?

9 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"All" is not a Dutch word. You could use "al", but then it needs an article: "al de goedkope boeken."

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.