"Hun har en katt."

Translation:She has a cat.

February 20, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sep780

jeg har en katt. :) I love my cat. (they haven't taught me "my" yet.)


grydolva

Jeg elsker katten min purrrr


OwenCons

Jeg....uh....dont understand :v


GzHIB

I love the way she says "katt".


EliasEngst1

xD jeg har en katt :DDD


Sepochi

She pronounces it as if there was a question mark at the end.


ScottishScones

I believe that in Norwegian, or at least eastern Norwegian, they tend to go up in pitch as the sentence progresses with a pause resetting it. Whenever a pitch goes up, the baseline for future pitches gets pushed upwards, until the end of the phrase


LaurenDuffield

If you watch the TV series "Norsemen" they do this whilst speaking English too, it's quite good to watch it and mimic what they say just to practice a Scandinavian accent. Plus it's pretty funny


GzHIB

... Or nearby glasses shatter...


zenobiadavison

I love the way the pitch gets higher towards the end of the sentence.


LivingDeadGrrl

Han er en glad katt


PottaheadDaemon

gimme that cat or die


Lucianaqw

Why she have a cat is incorrect?


SimonDurk

This is how the verb to have is conjugated in English

I have

You have

She has

We have

You have

They have


ManiSingh394634

How do we know if it is have or has in sentence?


ScottishScones

I think in Norwegian they're the same, so it'd be jeg har and det har

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.