"Hun har en katt."

Translation:She has a cat.

February 20, 2016

9 Comments


Sep780

jeg har en katt. :) I love my cat. (they haven't taught me "my" yet.)


grydolva

Jeg elsker katten min purrrr


OwenCons

Jeg....uh....dont understand :v


EliasEngst1

xD jeg har en katt :DDD


SebastianPo

She pronounces it as if there was a question mark at the end.


ScottishScones

I believe that in Norwegian, or at least eastern Norwegian, they tend to go up in pitch as the sentence progresses with a pause resetting it. Whenever a pitch goes up, the baseline for future pitches gets pushed upwards, until the end of the phrase


ManiSingh394634

How do we know if it is have or has in sentence?


ScottishScones

I think in Norwegian they're the same, so it'd be jeg har and det har


Ali_owo

It said it was wrong because i DIDNT PUT A PERIOD. BRUH

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.