1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous avons un chien noir et …

"Nous avons un chien noir et blanc."

Translation:We have a black and white dog.

January 17, 2013

116 Comments


anya_mz

oh god, i get it now. there is, in fact, one dog.


JackYakov

then how to say "we have a black dog and a white one" in french?


-Chalala-

Nous avons un chien noir et un chien blanc.


mrsdunlap

One dog NOT two or three ONE!!!!


preethawrites

Why not simply say 'dalmatian' :P


RouaneB

It could also refer to a border collie, kelpie, or many other breeds - or it could be a mutt, who knows - and dalmatians aren't really that common (at least where I live) because they're incredibly high-maintenance pets, but were popularised by the media (cough 101 Dalmatians cough), thus leading to an influx of neglected/abandoned dogs from owners who couldn't handle them and breeders going overboard. Then again, they do that anyway in most parts. Oops, this kinda turned into a rant. Sorry.


Berriegirl12345

...We haven't learned that yet. :) Plus, it may be markings.


Faith_the_Great1

I was about to post the same thing. You're right about just putting in Dalmatians and maybe let's not make it more complicated because I know there are other breeds but Dalmatians were the first ones that came to my mind. Thank You!


anya_mz

my translation "we have a black and a white dog" was wrong. why?


Hohenems

To me the sentence only implies 1 dog, that is colored black and white. If there were 2 dogs, as your translation suggests, I believe it would be "Nous avons un chien noir et un (chien) blanc." But a native speaker might have better explanation/translation. My French can be sloppy at times.


MaySouffle

'We have a black and a white dog' implies that there are 2 dogs!!! That sentence implies there is a black dog and another dog that is white, but the correct translation 'we have a black and white dog' implies that the dog has 2 colours which IS possible... I think you are missing te point a bit


linda871

Yeah mine too.. And thats the right way... :/


charleseagle

It sounded like "blond" in stead of "blanc" to me. I listened twice.


ech12

I typed in "Nous avons une chienne noir et blanc". It was marked incorrect. But isn't what I typed in pronounced the same way as the correct answer?


tanjz12

Maybe because "une chienne"is feminine and "noir et blanc"is masculine.


ech12

That makes total sense! Thank you :)


AcornBerries

Actually, "chienne" is pronounced with the N, and "chien" isn't.


AmbersAccent

Why is "We have a dog that is black and white" not accepted ?


northernguy

You added the English word that to your translation of the French. The computer does not see that in the French so it marks your English translation wrong.

Sometimes Duo will let you add a word to the English translation if it is necessary for the English to make sense. However, in this case, we have a black and white dog makes perfect sense in English. No added words are necessary.


King2E4

I think that would be "Nous avons un chien qui est noir et blanc".


E.T.s_Son

Is there a difference between blanche and blanc?


languagepotato

grammatical gender, blanche is for female nouns, blanc is for male nouns


E.T.s_Son

Ohh! Ok! I understand now LoL


NtateNarin

Haha, only because "blanc" sounds similar to "black," I almost typed "We have a black and black dog."


IHABILE

oh.............. i get it..................... there is one dog..................... i thought there were two..............


cadjine

Lol. Not didgeridoo : differentiate the un from une


MoltenFire9113

Wow, the dog must be old....


Kurtis96562

"Nous avons un chien noir et blanc." Literally translates to "We have a black and white dog." The "and (et)" is not indicating a separate dog, but rather a separate color from the first. If it wanted to talk about 2 different dogs, it would say either "Nous avons un chien noir et un chien blanc." OR "Nous avons duex chiens, un blanc et un white." I am pretty sure.


Kurtis96562

Rather "Nous avons deux chiens, un blanc et un noir."


Maxballs

I got it right. I learned from my mistakes. Merci everyone!


Kelly.DC21

What is wrong with the translation: We have a dog that is black and white? It means the same thing!


Saadial

this would be translated as " Nous avons un chien qui ses couleurs sont noir et blanc " I think


Mr_JG

Not exactly. It would be translated as "Nous avons un chien qui est noir et blanc."


Feeniqs

It certainly means the same thing but it's not the direct translation you are supposed to give.


UjjwalKundra

My 'We have a black & white dog' is not working ! '&' should be allowed I guess.


Somefrogguy

I typed dig... maybe context based typos should be considered?


sparkleface0099

too easy D: im bored with it :3


SeimiRowan

"We have a dog which is black and white"... no? What's wrong with that?


tanjz12

I guess Duo does not understand adjective clauses at this spot, since in French people just put adjectives after the nouns usually? You can report that and let the team add it.


PepperGuy

does it look like spinda? (pokemon rabbit; he is drunk-like)


Vezhik37

That dog must be really cute!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Spuddie101

why not white and black


CrystalGuti

Mais non, nous avons un chien blanc et noir.


NickyPieM

I think the object is at the last of the sentence for example if is Nous avons un chat noir et blanc. the object will be moved after the last adjective


jsurdynski

It said to type what I heard, but though I typed 5hr correct answer in French and heard French, the correct answer listed was in English.


cadjine

The instructions said to wrote what you hear. It was in french so i wrote french. However, i heard the feminine une. How do you didgeridoo the un and une?


Mr_JG

I just tried it and I do not hear "une". I hear "un".


KeithGamier

Um I wrote the exact same thing and it marked me as wrong?


RossMasters

Better ask this question 5 times to make sure.


TheBlucatt

I tried listening to this multiple times, and I kept hearing chat instead of chien :/ I can't seem to tell the difference , can anyone help?


FSAIG

Y cant I say we have a dalmatian?


Mr_JG

Because "we have a dalmatian" is the translation of "nous avons un dalmatien".


Ms.K-Smith

Naw mispelt We as He but got everything else correct if only theyd just let me have this one !


DianaKim2

I wrote "we have a black dog and white".


Man137

"We have a black & white dog" was not accepted?!


Mr_JG

Just a guess, but maybe Duolingo prefers "and" to "&".


Berriegirl12345

Who disliked that? I thought it was funny.


LittleAlchemist

does anybody know why the color is after the thing? like we have a dog black and white is what i believe to be the direct translation. but why is the color after the animal in this sentence example?


Mr_JG

That is the grammar rule for French. Most adjectives are placed after the nouns they describe. Not all, but for the words for colors, it is generally the case.


Mercrist_089

Y do French words have 2 be reordered when translated 2 English???


Mr_JG

Languages, although they influence each other over time, have their own grammar. Words do not have to be "reordered". They are in a certain order in a certain language, and often in a different order in a different language, which is not the same as saying that they have to be reordered.


Mercrist_089

Ohhhhh...... Thx!!!!


NewMoonGamer

I actually fo have a blavk anf white dog o.o


Khanxeption

How are dalmatians called in french ? Because the dog is black and white unlike the world.


BastouXII

Dalmatiens (or dalmatien in singular form).


ejongenburger

We have a black and white dog


ChocolateWish14

I accidentally used a typo and it did not accept! :(


jaime911274

Seriously I got scored wrong for using the & instead of writing and?


llukuc

There is no wrong word! Correct me please when there is an error but not in this instance!


KarolisUrbonas

If sentence "Our dog is black and white" will be correct, it would be great


Elan_Rodriguez

"Our dog is black and white" REALLY changes up the sentence. That would be "Notre (our) chien est blanc et noir." This is "We have a black and white dog," "nous avon un chien noir et blanc." There's too big of a difference.


KarolisUrbonas

I get it, thanks, mate!


Kosmtt

It can mean black and white dog as in one type of dog


shandisoocan

If i had the colours in the proper order would including gender be acceptable?


northernguy

Un chien means only that the gender of the dog is unknown. If you use either male or female in the English translation you are including information that is not in the French sentence.

In the French sentence, you have to use either male or female gender. Male gender is used to refer to any animal/s not known to be female. When you use chien you are saying only that you do not know if the dog is female, not that you know the dog is male.


shandisoocan

I get it now. Many and I do mean many years ago -the 70's - almost my entire first year university French was surprised to learn the words chatte and chienne even existed, we thought that all animals were designated to be male, and for many of us it was our first introduction to the pronoun tu. Thanks I guess I have more catching up to do than I thought.


northernguy

Yes, the whole issue of gender is tough one for English speakers. Wait till you get to the interminable discussions about the differences in the way the is handled.


n0b0dyimp0rtant

Why doesn't it translate to "We have a black dog and white."? I know it doesn't make sense but that's how I translated it.


Avyva

The french sentence is: "Nous avons un chien noir et blanc." If we simply convert the french words to english words we get, "we have a dog black and white." In a sentence usually certain words go together so in the given case we can break the sentence up into parts to see what we have - [we have a] [dog] [black and white] - In this case simply rearranging the words we get an english translation, [We have a] [black and white] [dog]. Translation is not always going to be this simple but it is a good place to start if you are having trouble.

The important part of translating the sentence is to recognize that there is only one dog which happens to be described as having two colours, black and white." If the sentence was referring to two separate dogs the french word would have been 'chiens' for plural (dogs) not 'chien' for single (dog). Also 'un' is used for singular objects and is like say one of something, in this case, a dog (one dog).

Also, 'and' is a linking word and there is no natural way to split the words black and white in the sentence. In reference to your translation, "We have a black dog and white," it is unnatural to split the two colours (or other linked words) joined by only an 'and,' it would require an extra word such as 'a' in order to separate the words which would result in a different meaning i.e., "a black dog and [a] white," changes the original meaning from, "one dog (that is both black and white in colour)," to, "one black dog and one white [dog?])." A correct translation requires that any added or changed words do not change the original.


tigxnz

Why is 'We have a dog that's black and white' incorrect?


King2E4

That would be "nous avons un chien qui est noir et blanc". "we have a black and white dog" is "nous avons un chien noir et blanc".


TurronDeCoco

We have a dog that is black and white should be marked as correct


Mr_JG

No, because "that is" (relative pronoun + verb) is not part of the original French sentence. We are not expected to translate the approximate meaning (otherwise you would be right); we are expected to translate as close to word-for-word as possible.


KeithGamier

I wrote Nous avons un chien noir est blanc


Mr_JG

"est" means "is". "et" means "and".


w.ruby

Wierd way of organising the words. If I translated that sentence literally, then it would be the dog black and the white. :-!


mvmamorim

"We have a dog which is black and white" why is it wrong?


Mr_JG

"which is" introduces a relative clause. For the exact same meaning, the French would be "Nous avons un chien qui est noir et blanc."


NiamhKenne

Why is it not right if i said 'We have a dog that is black and white' ?


BastouXII

Because you added two words that weren't part of the question.


nathsafar

I just wrote "We have a dog black and white".. it that wrong? I mean.. is this sentence correct, for english grammar?


BastouXII

I don't believe so, no.


Kurtis96562

Are you able to say "J'aime chocolat noir" AND "J'aime chocolate sombre"?


AgniBet

i wrote "we have a dog black and white" why is that wrong?


BastouXII

Because it's not proper English grammar.


wildfiretnt

we have a dog that is black and white is the same thing as we have a black and white dog!!!!


King2E4

They are the same in meaning, but the wording is different.

We have a black and white dog - Nous avons un chien noir et blanc.

We have a dog that is black and white - Nous avons un chien qui est noir et blanc.


BastouXII

Nouns avons un chien que est noir et blanc.

Nous avons un chien qui est noir et blanc.


King2E4

Blame auto-correct.


cptsprinklez

why is " we have a dog that is black and white " correct?


BastouXII

It isn't correct, because there is no relative clause in French. We're asked to translate, not to interpret.

"We have a dog that is black and white" would be Nous avons un chien qui est noir et blanc.


xuanhienchess

nous avons LE chien noir et blanc???


BastouXII

Le is a definite pronoun ("the" in English), the original sentence uses an indefinite pronoun.


Elan_Rodriguez

Why is "We have a dog that is black and white" wrong?


King2E4

It's wrong because you're paraphrasing.


Apple812471

When to use noir and noire? I have similar confusion with mange, manget, manges, mangez


Ava562061

This is a guessing game

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.