1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "They walk."

"They walk."

Translation:One chodzą.

February 20, 2016

7 Comments


Joe391329

I think "idą" should be accepted too


immery

While there are probably situations, where you are right, I think duolingo tries to teach that

chodzić- walk , go iść - to be walking, to be going


plastoquinone

So if we want to ask "do you walk to school" we use chodzić, but if we want to ask "are you walking to school (right now)" we use iść?


Jellei

Yes, that's correct. Same goes for "go" - "Do you go" takes 'chodzić', "Are you going" takes 'iść'.


Nessie211476

Okay, i did not get that one at all. What is this verb???


Jobi6

I wish it wouldn’t interpret certain crucial spelling differences as just typos. I wrote “One chodzi” and got “You have a typo.”


Jellei

Yes, I also wish the algorithm would fail you on this, if you use another existent form... :/

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.