1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "They walk."

"They walk."

Translation:One chodzą.

February 20, 2016

6 Comments


Joe391329

I think "idą" should be accepted too


immery

While there are probably situations, where you are right, I think duolingo tries to teach that

chodzić- walk , go iść - to be walking, to be going


plastoquinone

So if we want to ask "do you walk to school" we use chodzić, but if we want to ask "are you walking to school (right now)" we use iść?


Jellei
Mod

Yes, that's correct. Same goes for "go" - "Do you go" takes 'chodzić', "Are you going" takes 'iść'.


Nessie211476

Okay, i did not get that one at all. What is this verb???


Jellei
Mod

OK, for some reason the starred answer has been "spacerują" (They are taking a walk), but now it's back to "Oni/One chodzą".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started