"She eats chicken but does not eat fish."

Translation:Ela come frango mas não come peixe.

January 17, 2013

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


j.alan.c

"Ela come frango mas ela não come peixe" should also be accepted, eu acho.


Frencesca

Ela come frango contudo não come peixe. Ela come frango mas não come peixe. Why is the first answer wrong? Contudo also means "but"


erudis

There are several words that could replace "mas" in this sentence: "contudo", "porém", "no entanto", "entretanto", "todavia". Contudo actually means however, so maybe they just want the literal translation, or haven't added all of them to the database yet.


HarryHalle2

"Ela come frango mas não peixe." As is consistent with another exercise on this lesson, there is no need to repeat "come".


gpriddy

All three sentences do have the same result!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.