"She eats chicken but does not eat fish."

Translation:Ela come frango mas não come peixe.

January 17, 2013

4 Comments


Frencesca

Ela come frango contudo não come peixe. Ela come frango mas não come peixe. Why is the first answer wrong? Contudo also means "but"

January 17, 2013

erudis

There are several words that could replace "mas" in this sentence: "contudo", "porém", "no entanto", "entretanto", "todavia". Contudo actually means however, so maybe they just want the literal translation, or haven't added all of them to the database yet.

January 17, 2013

gpriddy

All three sentences do have the same result!

May 11, 2013

j.alan.c

"Ela come frango mas ela não come peixe" should also be accepted, eu acho.

April 23, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.