1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Onderwerp: English
  4. >
  5. "They include you."

"They include you."

Vertaling:Zij tellen jou mee.

December 26, 2013

7 opmerkingen


wataya

Is it possible to use "bevatten" here or isn't it normally used for groups of people?


[gedeactiveerde gebruiker]

    You mean: 'Zij bevatten jou'? That's kind of a weird sentence. It would probably either mean 'they contain you' or 'they understand you', but no-one would ever use 'bevatten' this way. 'Bevatten' is used in sentences like these where it means 'to contain':

    • De fles bevat melk - The bottle contains milk
    • De doos bevat een hamer - The box contains a hammer
    • De pan bevat vijf gehaktballen - The pan contains five meatballs
    • De groep bevat zes personen - The group contains six people

    This doesn't work for unquantified people:

    • De groep bevat jou - The group contains you

    sound kind of weird in Dutch. It's better to make such a sentence active:

    • Jij behoort tot de groep - You belong to the group
    • Jij zit in de groep - You belong to the group

    'Bevatten' can also mean 'to understand', 'to get' or 'to comprehend' usually when something is so large or so small it's impossible for you to comprehend or when you're surprised/astonished about something:

    • € 30.000.000 gewonnen.. Ik kan het gewoon niet bevatten - (I've) won € 30.000.000.. I just can't comprehend it.
    • Je hebt dát allemaal voor mij gedaan? Ik kan het gewoon niet bevatten - You've done all these things for me? I just can't comprehend it.
    • Ik kan niet bevatten dat zij hem vermoorde - I (just) can't get that she killed him

wataya

    Thanks, that's very helpful. So is "de groep bevat zes personen" a common thing to say or is it on the edge of becoming weird?


Rhynn

    That is indeed on the edge of becoming weird. A more common way of saying it is "De groep bestaat uit zes personen" :)


wataya

    OK, thanks. I think I got it.


StefvanSchie

    It is a little bit weird, but it is possible. You can say better: Er zijn zes personen in de groep - There are six people in the group.

    Sorry for weird English, I'm Dutch.


ita173019

    Waarom toch. Klink niet goed. Probeer nog een keer. Maar hoe????????? Voordat je iets zeg. Klikt dat ding fout.... Dit is een FOUTEBOEL

    Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.