"Where did she go last night?"

Translation:Ble aeth hi neithiwr?

2/20/2016, 10:05:53 AM

7 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

Duolingo suggested "I ble'r aeth hi neithiwr?" as another translation. Can anybody explain the structure of the "i ble'r" part? Thank you!

2/20/2016, 10:05:53 AM

ibisc
Mod

i ble'r aeth hi... <- i ba le yr aeth hi... - 'to which place that went she...'

The y/'r/yr (a relative pronoun in this pattern) appears in more formal writing but is frequently omitted entirely or combined with the following verb in the colloquial language. It causes no mutation in the word following.

2/20/2016, 10:30:25 AM

Sarah-Cheung

Thank you!

So "'r" here doesn't serve as a definite article? I understand "i ble" now, but still don't understand why "'r" is there....

2/20/2016, 10:41:49 AM

ibisc
Mod

Correct, it is not being used as the definite article in that sentence. The 'r is a relative pronoun which is frequently omitted in Welsh.

Language patterns which use the relative pronouns are part of more advanced courses than this one, but if you get hold of a grammar book such as 'Welsh Rules' ( by Heini Grufudd) you will find some clear examples and explanations.

An important, related pattern to learn on this course is the use of sy - understanding when and how that it used is good preparation for a more detailed look at relative clauses and pronouns.

2/20/2016, 11:10:21 AM

Sarah-Cheung

Thank you very much for your explanation!

2/20/2016, 11:57:03 AM

Froggy_

" I ba le . . . "? I can't find this in any of my grammar books, and the structure in another Duolingo question was not deemed a correct one. Can somebody please explain this structure?

2/25/2016, 8:02:09 AM

mizinamo
  • i: "to" (this is the i of mynd i'r tafarn "go to the pub")
  • pa: "which"
  • lle: "place"

Both i and pa lenite the following word so i pa lle turns into i ba le.

I think i b’le, i ble (where to?) is derived from that, and then ble (where?) in turn from that, with a permanent lenition.

2/25/2016, 8:38:35 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.