1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We are going to school."

"We are going to school."

Translation:My idziemy do szkoły.

February 20, 2016

10 Comments


samrooney

Is 'my chodzimy do szkoly' also correct?


immery

No. "We are going to school" describes an action that is happening now, or is about to happen. "Iść/Idziemy" is the word that describes walking(or going) now or in the close future, in the specific direction.

Chodzić/chodzimy, is the verb that describes the action (to walk/to go) that happens frequently, or the action happening right now, but direction less.


Lysanne86

So if the sentence would have been a reply to a question such as "Do you already work or are you still going to school?" Then then answer would be correct using "chodzimy"? Because it indicates something that one usually does instead of happening in the close future?


Jellei

Yes. The school context is problematic, as it messes with our destinction - exactly because 'we are going to school' may be understood the same way as 'we attend school'.


emptycan1

Why not use szkolę in this sentence?


br0d4
Mod

The word 'szkolę' is not a noun, it is a verb, 1-st person singular of the verb "szkolić".

You need to use the noun 'szkoła' here, and the preposition 'do' requires use of in Genitive. The declension is:

  • Nominative (mianownik) : szkoła - szkoły
  • Genitive (dopełniacz) : szkoły - szkół
  • Dative (celownik) : szkole - szkołom
  • Accusative (biernik) : szkołę - szkoły
  • Instrumental (narzędnik) : szkołą - szkołami
  • Locative (miejscownik) : szkole - szkołach
  • Vocative (wołacz) : szkoło - szkoły

Pay attention to the letters ąa, ęe, łl and óo - they are not the same. It is not a matter of accents - they are different letters. Please pay also attention that in Dative and Locative singular the stem of the word changes from 'szkoł-' to 'szkol-' and in Genitive plural it changes from 'szkoł-' to 'szkół-' (and then the inflected ending is ø=none).

The verb "szkolić" means "to teach by a person who is not a teacher or by an institution that is not a school" - this is the case when a security officer gives the employees a training on safety procedures. Or when Tax Office invites accountants to give them explanations about the new regulations. The conjugation (in present tense) is:

  • ja szkolę
  • ty szkolisz
  • on/ona/ono szkoli
  • my szkolimy
  • wy szkolicie
  • oni/one szkolą

emptycan1

Thank you. :D It makes a lot more sense now! :)


theosphil

Why szkoly (Gen. case) not szkole (Acc. case) and earlier in this lesson Potrzebuje kobiety (Gen.) and not kobiete (Acc.) or am I missing something. Sorry about the accents but these not on screen or keyboard for this question. EE


br0d4
Mod

After the preposition "do" you always use genitive. An extensive explanation here: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-prepositions/ , some additional information here https://www.jezykowedylematy.pl/2011/05/przyimki-do-i-na/ (in Polish)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.