"I do not like this dress but I wear it."

Translation:Nie lubię tej sukienki, ale ją noszę.

February 20, 2016

15 Comments


Kusssya

nie lubię tej sukienki ale noszę ją why it's wrong?

February 20, 2016

immery

while polish has almost free word order, there are some unbreakable rules, and some things we tend to do/not do

We rather not leave pronouns at the end of sentence.

February 20, 2016

Kusssya

thanks

February 20, 2016

Hawick_2709

Why does ją mean to? :/

August 12, 2018

Jellei

Here, "ją" works as something like a feminine form of "it". "sukienka" is feminine, and there's just no other way to refer to it.

August 12, 2018

HarveyPenf1

are there declension tables for "it"?

August 23, 2018

Jellei

Well, the thing is that we don't consider it "it" in such a sentence. "ją" is a declension of "ona" (she), it's just that English uses "it" here.

I called if a 'something like a feminine form of it' because it seemed to me like a good way of explaining how it works. But technically it isn't.

You won't say "To jest sukienka. Ona jest zielona", you want use 'ona' to refer to a feminine object, but in other cases than Nominative, you will actually use other cases of 'ona'.

August 24, 2018

LICA98

nie podoba mi się ta suknia ale ją noszę?

June 7, 2018

Jellei

sure

June 7, 2018

Gerard510388

Why here is 'ją' instead of 'ja'? Dzieki :)

June 20, 2018

Gerard510388

Ok it was a confusion, now i see it. Sorry!

June 20, 2018

Dee150766

What does lecz mean? I used jednak instead of ale. The correction duolingo gave me was "nie lubię tej sukineki, lecz ją noszę.

August 8, 2018

Jellei

"lecz" is a less common synonym of "ale".

"jednak" is something between "but" and "however"... yeah, I guess it can work, addded.

August 8, 2018

Dee150766

Thank you.

August 8, 2018

ChristineB958863

Why is ale nosze ja not acceptable? ok. I got the previous answer. Thanks! Nice to know these rules!

December 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.