1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not like this dress but…

"I do not like this dress but I wear it."

Translation:Nie lubię tej sukienki, ale ją noszę.

February 20, 2016

20 Comments


Kusssya

nie lubię tej sukienki ale noszę ją why it's wrong?


immery

while polish has almost free word order, there are some unbreakable rules, and some things we tend to do/not do

We rather not leave pronouns at the end of sentence.


Scott101822

Except this rule isn't consistent: i have seen numerous cases where a pronoun ends the sentence, and had an answer marked wrong in the last lesson for putting the pronoun cię before the verb.


gkouye

Lol, I just saw a sentence where the opposite was said. It was something like "If they are violet, I don't buy them", and the comment in the discussion was that the sentence had to end with "...kupuje ich."


alik1989

In the clause "nie kupuję ich" there are just three words and the negation must precede the verb, so there is no other place you can put the pronoun.


Hawick2K

Why does ją mean to? :/


Jellei

Here, "ją" works as something like a feminine form of "it". "sukienka" is feminine, and there's just no other way to refer to it.


HarveyPenf1

are there declension tables for "it"?


Jellei

Well, the thing is that we don't consider it "it" in such a sentence. "ją" is a declension of "ona" (she), it's just that English uses "it" here.

I called it a 'something like a feminine form of it' because it seemed to me like a good way of explaining how it works. But technically it isn't.

You won't say "To jest sukienka. Ona jest zielona", you won't use 'ona' to refer to a feminine object, but in other cases than Nominative, you will actually use other cases of 'ona'.


BrettAZAyres

This sounds like you use the "ją" in the same way English people might refer to objects, usually cars, as a him/her, replacing the it - eg: "Here's the keys, take HER for a drive." At least Polish has defined rules for whats him/her in this case.


Dee150766

What does lecz mean? I used jednak instead of ale. The correction duolingo gave me was "nie lubię tej sukineki, lecz ją noszę.


Jellei

"lecz" is a less common synonym of "ale".

"jednak" is something between "but" and "however"... yeah, I guess it can work, addded.


KrystynaJa14

I think: "Nie lubię tej sukienki, ale noszę ją" - is very good!


Jellei

We want to teach our learners not to put pronouns like "ją" at the end of the sentence, if only it's possible to find another place for it.


Gerard510388

Why here is 'ją' instead of 'ja'? Dzieki :)


Gerard510388

Ok it was a confusion, now i see it. Sorry!


ChristineB958863

Why is ale nosze ja not acceptable? ok. I got the previous answer. Thanks! Nice to know these rules!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.