"Сейчасдвачаса."

Translation:It is two o'clock now.

2 years ago

17 Comments


Chiffewar
Chiffewar

What's the difference between часа and часов?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]
    • «Час» is used with numerals ending in 1 (but not 11).
    • «Часа́» is used with the numerals ending in 2, 3, 4 (but not in 12, 13, 14).
    • «Часо́в» is used with all the other numerals.
    2 years ago

eleonora.tafuro

    Thanks! It's really difficult to grasp all these rules, your help is very much appreciated.

    2 years ago

mattttw
    mattttw

    it would be nice if things like that were explained somewhere

    2 years ago

detailaddict

    my thought exactly

    1 year ago

BPsd4

    If only the app allowed people to comment on each exercise in order to get an answer.

    1 year ago

tzufit238
    tzufit238

    Why is "it is now two o' clock" considered a typo?

    2 years ago

Kristie576249

    o'clock is one word. It is not written as o' clock with a space like that.

    2 years ago

OllieRober

    I had the same on a word selection exercise where i was forced to select o' and clock as separate words.

    Duo seems to have an issue with the word order, I've flagged it.

    1 year ago

Flim_
    Flim_

    Yes, it fails on "It is now two o'clock" too. Flagged to allow the word order since it's pretty common.

    1 year ago

virginievr

    Shouldn't the answer "It is now 2 pm" be accepted?

    2 years ago

keinemeinung
    keinemeinung

    We don't know if it is 2 PM (1400) in this sentence or not, it could very well be 2 AM.

    1 year ago

RWang2017
    RWang2017

    Could два часа mean both two o'clock and two hours? How to distinguish the two meanings in Russian?

    1 year ago

keinemeinung
    keinemeinung

    Purely from context imo.

    1 year ago

RWang2017
    RWang2017

    Could you provide some examples here in Russian?

    1 year ago

keinemeinung
    keinemeinung

    I hopefully don't sound rude but could you provide examples in English and we can post translations ? That might be easier.

    1 year ago

Sal858490

    Now it is 2 o'clock is perfectly correct.

    11 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.