"Сейчас два часа."

Translation:It is two o'clock now.

February 20, 2016

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

Chiffewar

What's the difference between часа and часов?

February 20, 2016

[deactivated user]
    • «Час» is used with numerals ending in 1 (but not 11).
    • «Часа́» is used with the numerals ending in 2, 3, 4 (but not in 12, 13, 14).
    • «Часо́в» is used with all the other numerals.
    February 20, 2016

mattttw

    it would be nice if things like that were explained somewhere

    October 11, 2016

detailaddict

    my thought exactly

    June 3, 2017

BPsd4

    If only the app allowed people to comment on each exercise in order to get an answer.

    October 22, 2017

eleonora.tafuro

    Thanks! It's really difficult to grasp all these rules, your help is very much appreciated.

    February 24, 2016

tzufit238

    Why is "it is now two o' clock" considered a typo?

    February 20, 2016

Kristie576249

    o'clock is one word. It is not written as o' clock with a space like that.

    March 26, 2016

OllieRober

    I had the same on a word selection exercise where i was forced to select o' and clock as separate words.

    Duo seems to have an issue with the word order, I've flagged it.

    May 23, 2017

Flim_

    Yes, it fails on "It is now two o'clock" too. Flagged to allow the word order since it's pretty common.

    October 12, 2017

pye20

    [ o'clock ] ‧ is a contraction ‧ [ of the clokke ] ‧

    It was ten of the clokke, he gan conclude ‧ Chaucer's Canterbury Tales ‧ 1387-1400

    March 16, 2019

RWang2017

    Could два часа mean both two o'clock and two hours? How to distinguish the two meanings in Russian?

    September 3, 2017

keinemeinung

    Purely from context imo.

    September 3, 2017

RWang2017

    Could you provide some examples here in Russian?

    September 3, 2017

keinemeinung

    I hopefully don't sound rude but could you provide examples in English and we can post translations ? That might be easier.

    September 3, 2017

Shivaadh

    I guess that "two hours" would take the nominative plural ending ы́,

    rather than the genitive singular ending ча́са/ часа́ in "two o´clock".

    (Note that I don´t know; it´s only a guess.)

    June 17, 2019

keinemeinung

    @Shivaadh - "Two hours" will still be два часа. The numbers 2, 3 and 4 use genitive singular, and 5 and above uses genitive plural. The numbers themselves and the words they modify can also adapt to other cases (for instance, "к двум часам мы завершим работу" (we will have completed the work by two o'clock).

    June 17, 2019

virginievr

    Shouldn't the answer "It is now 2 pm" be accepted?

    November 3, 2016

keinemeinung

    We don't know if it is 2 PM (1400) in this sentence or not, it could very well be 2 AM.

    January 14, 2017

Sal858490

    Now it is 2 o'clock is perfectly correct.

    January 19, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.