1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Сейчас два часа."

"Сейчас два часа."

Translation:It is two o'clock now.

February 20, 2016

22 Comments


Chiffewar

What's the difference between часа and часов?


[deactivated user]
    • «Час» is used with numerals ending in 1 (but not 11).
    • «Часа́» is used with the numerals ending in 2, 3, 4 (but not in 12, 13, 14).
    • «Часо́в» is used with all the other numerals.

mattttw

    it would be nice if things like that were explained somewhere


detailaddict

    my thought exactly


eleonora.tafuro

    Thanks! It's really difficult to grasp all these rules, your help is very much appreciated.


tzufit238

    Why is "it is now two o' clock" considered a typo?


Kristie576249

    o'clock is one word. It is not written as o' clock with a space like that.


OllieRober

    I had the same on a word selection exercise where i was forced to select o' and clock as separate words.

    Duo seems to have an issue with the word order, I've flagged it.


Flim_

    Yes, it fails on "It is now two o'clock" too. Flagged to allow the word order since it's pretty common.


RWang2017

    Could два часа mean both two o'clock and two hours? How to distinguish the two meanings in Russian?


keinemeinung

    Purely from context imo.


RWang2017

    Could you provide some examples here in Russian?


keinemeinung

    I hopefully don't sound rude but could you provide examples in English and we can post translations ? That might be easier.


Shivaadh

    I guess that "two hours" would take the nominative plural ending ы́,

    rather than the genitive singular ending ча́са/ часа́ in "two o´clock".

    (Note that I don´t know; it´s only a guess.)


keinemeinung

    @Shivaadh - "Two hours" will still be два часа. The numbers 2, 3 and 4 use genitive singular, and 5 and above uses genitive plural. The numbers themselves and the words they modify can also adapt to other cases (for instance, "к двум часам мы завершим работу" (we will have completed the work by two o'clock).


virginievr

    Shouldn't the answer "It is now 2 pm" be accepted?


keinemeinung

    We don't know if it is 2 PM (1400) in this sentence or not, it could very well be 2 AM.


Sal858490

    Now it is 2 o'clock is perfectly correct.


andrewcmorris

    I translated "Сейчас два часа" as "It is now two o 'clock" and was told 'You have a spelling mistake "It is now two o clock". Looks like the "correct" spelling forgot the '.


MateusViccari

    Where does the stress go? Seems both чАса and часА are used, but are they the same, or two different cases for the same word?


Kundoo

    It's "часА" after "два", "три" and "четыре", and "чАса" in all other instances of the genitive. Don't ask why; I never even realized we are doing it until you asked

    (well, actually, I believe, it's for historical reasons. There used to be a partitive case, but it's mostly merged with the genitive. This is a remnant of it).


Michael120963

    This marks my pronunciation as incorrect every time. It is the only one that does that.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.