1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ему одиннадцать или двенадца…

"Ему одиннадцать или двенадцать лет."

Translation:He is eleven or twelve years old.

February 20, 2016

14 Comments


Chiffewar

Do you use лет or года when you have "(a number that takes лет) или (a number that takes года) (years old)"?

February 20, 2016

[deactivated user]
    • «Год» is used with numerals ending in 1 (but not 11).
    • «Го́да» is used with the numerals ending in 2, 3, 4 (but not in 12, 13, 14).
    • «Лет» is used with all the other numerals.
    February 20, 2016

Theron126

    I think the question is if you've got two numbers which would use different forms, e.g. "11 or 22", then which would you use?

    February 20, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Oh! I would normally repeat the noun:

      • Оди́надцать лет или два́дцать два го́да?

      But if the noun is not repeated, you use the form of the closest numeral:

      • Оди́надцать или два́дцать два го́да?
      • Оди́надцать лет или два́дцать два?
      February 20, 2016

IwantToLea20884

      Одиннадцать is spelled with two 'н's

      July 14, 2017

pye20

      ‧ numbers with nouns ‧ The case of the noun depends on the last word of the number ‧ ‧ www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Time-and-Numbers/tips-and-notes

      March 13, 2019

      [deactivated user]

        I actually recently posted about this on Stack Exchange.

        May 9, 2016

bunnymast

        Something musy be wrong with your audio system. I keep saying the phrase and it wont work. I then say this same phrase in google translate and it understands what i said

        May 5, 2019

bry888

        Why not " is he eleven or twelve years old" ?

        November 30, 2016

Theron126

        Saying "Is he" would make it a question.

        November 30, 2016

bry888

        This sentence is odd. And what is the difference in spoken language? I still can't recognize the accent of a statement from a question.

        November 30, 2016

Theron126

        You won't get it from the TTS here, it doesn't do questions very well. For purposes of this course it's a question if it has a question mark at the end; on the dictation exercises punctuation isn't graded.

        In normal speech with humans the question intonation is a bit different from English, I think. I don't recall having a problem with understanding it though.

        November 30, 2016

Sue98781

        Why ему not не?

        June 29, 2019

BenYoung84

        Do you mean он? It is ему because they express age as "To him is ____ years".

        August 21, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.