"Емуодиннадцатьилидвенадцатьлет."

Translation:He is eleven or twelve years old.

2 years ago

12 Comments


Chiffewar
Chiffewar

Do you use лет or года when you have "(a number that takes лет) или (a number that takes года) (years old)"?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]
    • «Год» is used with numerals ending in 1 (but not 11).
    • «Го́да» is used with the numerals ending in 2, 3, 4 (but not in 12, 13, 14).
    • «Лет» is used with all the other numerals.
    2 years ago

Theron126
    Theron126

    I think the question is if you've got two numbers which would use different forms, e.g. "11 or 22", then which would you use?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Oh! I would normally repeat the noun:

      • Оди́надцать лет или два́дцать два го́да?

      But if the noun is not repeated, you use the form of the closest numeral:

      • Оди́надцать или два́дцать два го́да?
      • Оди́надцать лет или два́дцать два?
      2 years ago

IwantToLea20884

      Одиннадцать is spelled with two 'н's

      1 year ago

caseylittrell

      I actually recently posted about this on Stack Exchange.

      2 years ago

Cooper_Reed

      Anything ering with saying "he is either eleven twelve years old"?

      1 year ago

Theron126
      Theron126

      You need an "or" between eleven and twelve. I also think saying "either ... or ..." is a bit closer to Russian "или ... или ...". and probably wouldn't be accepted as an answer here anyway.

      1 year ago

bry888
      bry888

      Why not " is he eleven or twelve years old" ?

      2 years ago

Theron126
      Theron126

      Saying "Is he" would make it a question.

      2 years ago

bry888
      bry888

      This sentence is odd. And what is the difference in spoken language? I still can't recognize the accent of a statement from a question.

      2 years ago

Theron126
      Theron126

      You won't get it from the TTS here, it doesn't do questions very well. For purposes of this course it's a question if it has a question mark at the end; on the dictation exercises punctuation isn't graded.

      In normal speech with humans the question intonation is a bit different from English, I think. I don't recall having a problem with understanding it though.

      2 years ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.