Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Does the boy see strawberries?"

Translation:Ziet de jongen aardbeien?

2 years ago

5 Comments


MistyRiver

Why not doet?

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Dutch doesn't use "doen" as an auxiliary verb, the way English does. For yes/no questions, we only change the word order.

2 years ago

MistyRiver

Bedankt!

2 years ago

BlaackRock
BlaackRock

Why ziet insfead of zie?

6 days ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because de jongen is the third person singular.

6 days ago