Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We dare to sleep in the big, old and empty building."

Translation:Wij durven in het grote, oude en lege gebouw te slapen.

0
2 years ago

8 Comments


ngarrang
ngarrang

It is sentences like this that make me wonder how the Dutch ever figure out what each other are saying. You start out with we dare, and the talk many, many words about something, and then finally end with another verb. Someone with ADHD might never have the focus to ever understand! :D

8
Reply2 years ago

GetaOprea1
GetaOprea1

Why is it a mistake to include om here?

3
Reply2 years ago

pprins
pprins

It's the combination with "durven". "Durven om te" is never correct"

3
Reply2 years ago

dpac5275

why is it het and not de for the ?

1
Reply1 year ago

jscherf3172

because gebouw is a "het" word.

2
Reply1 year ago

jan353610

If gebouw is a 'het' word, why grotE, oudE en legE gebouw? I thought het words were without 'e'?

1
Reply1 year ago

jscherf3172

Hi. The only time you leave out the 'e' at the end of an adjective is when a 'het' word is used in combination with an indefinite article (een). Any other time you always add the 'e'.

5
Reply1 year ago

jan353610

Thank you for a swift reply.

2
Reply1 year ago