"Dw i'n mynd i yfed cwrw am ugain munud i bedwar."

Translation:I am going to drink a beer at twenty minutes to four.

February 20, 2016

15 Comments


HeruMornie

It sounds really useful (but it should be "dw i'n mynd i yfed cwrw am ugain munud wedi bedwar" as I finish the work "am pedwar" ;)

  • "am" wouldn't mutate, right? (It is not "am bedwar", I mean?)
February 23, 2016

allenfrang

Kein Bier vor vier!

May 26, 2017

Windrammer

What purpose does i serve here?

February 20, 2016

EllisVaughan

"i" in this instance is a preposition meaning to.

February 20, 2016

Windrammer

So what does it have to do with yfed in this case? Does it act like an infinitive marker of some sort?

February 20, 2016

EllisVaughan

with "yfed" here it makes up the part of the English sentence "To drink". And yes I think (at least can't think of any exceptions) infinitive verbs always have a "i" before them. "Dwi'n mynd i ddawnsio" "Dwi'n mynd i fynd" etc. Note "i" causes a soft mutation.

February 20, 2016

Windrammer

Thanks. I find it a little befuddling though.

February 20, 2016

EllisVaughan

I'd say that it simply works the same as English in that you say "I am going to drink" and in Welsh it is "Dwi'n mynd i yfed" with the "i yfed" corresponding to the "to drink"

February 20, 2016

Windrammer

Yesh, I manage to understand that much. We have a separate infinitive marker in Norwegian which is different from the preposition 'to'.

February 20, 2016

RowenaJane

Why is it 'ugain' after 'am' and not 'hugain'?

May 22, 2016

mizinamo

ugain is the basic form of the word.

hugain is the form you will see in ar hugain.

So basically it's ugain after am because there's nothing that causes the ugain to turn into hugain here - am does not do this.

January 4, 2017

Pugheee

Sorry, I don't understand why ugain is used as opposed to dauddeg.... Am I missing something?

August 10, 2017

ibisc

This is explained in the 'Hints and Tips for the section on 'Time'.

We still use the older 20-based system of numbers still in telling time, and 'twenty' in that system is ugain rather than dau ddeg.

August 10, 2017

Pugheee

Oh brilliant. Thanks. I use my phone app and did not know there was supporting material.

August 10, 2017

Yottskry

I strongly advise to use the website when you can, as the supporting materials are very, very useful

November 6, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.