"Have you gone to the park Sunday?"

Translation:Dych chi wedi mynd i'r parc dydd Sul?

February 20, 2016

8 Comments


supermollusc

Another weird and wrong past tense in English

February 20, 2016

varigby

I think they are going for the literal translation to highlight how is said in Welsh.

February 21, 2016

mizinamo

But I've also heard that the sentences sound odd or even wrong in Welsh as well.

February 21, 2016

DesertGlass

In this discussion someone alleges you can only use wedi with periods of time still occuring, that it is incorrect Welsh to be used this way... https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13254290

April 19, 2016

BrianField6

Dach?

March 22, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, dach chi or dych chi are both possible - depending on where in Wales you are, you may hear one or the other.

March 22, 2016

Ash473779

Wyt ti? This is new can someone please explain this?

June 3, 2016

mizinamo

In German terms, wyt ti ...? is bist du ...? or ...st du? while dych chi ...? is seid ihr ...? sind Sie ...? or ... ihr? ...en Sie?.

That is, wyt ti is singular/informal and dych chi is plural and/or formal.

June 3, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.