"Jest ciemna noc."

Translation:It is a dark night.

February 20, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kliphph

Bo noc jest ciemna i pełna strachów


markfive.36

Dark night? Batman? LOL


immerweiter

why do i here not see the instrumental


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Instrumantal is used in sentences type "noun IS noun", i.e. that something is a member of some type of objects, like f.ex. "Pies jest zwierzęciem" [A dog is an animal].

Here you have a different statement: "something exists and has a property", it is a sample of very short sentence type "verb adjective noun" which serves to describe a state or circumstances - and translates into English as simple as to "pronoun verb adjective noun" - A pronoun is obligatory in English, but it is not in Polish.

  • Jest późny wieczór (nominative case) [It is late in the evening]
  • Jest wczesny ranek (nom.case) [It is early morning]
  • Jest ładna pogoda [It is a nice weather]

Attention, it is something different than sentence type "noun IS adjective"! In the contrary, that structure serves to attribute a property to a noun:

  • Wieczór (nominative case) jest późny [The evening is late (already)]
  • Dziewczyna jest ładna [The girl is pretty]
  • Jabłko jest czerwone [The apple is red]

immery

Because "time" is exception? ( there must be better/wider explanation, but this works for hour, part of the day, day/night, day of week, month, season, year, century, millennium)


Tamara207217

because the night is so dark...?


LeeJurga

why not "to ciemna noc". All exercises prior to this translate "it is" to "to", not simply "jest".

could I use "to"?


Jellei

Yes, you could.

This is a nice sentence teaching an interesting nuance. Yes, you can understand the English sentence simply as "[It/This/That] is a dark night", constructed identically as let's say "[It/This/That] is a small dog", and then you translate it as "To [jest/] ciemna noc".

However, the main Polish sentence is constructed differently. "Jest ciemna noc" means that right now it is a dark night. It's similar in construction to "It is raining" ("Pada deszcz"), a sentence which (at least in Polish) doesn't have any grammatical subject, no real 'it' to translate - not even a dummy pronoun.


TrevorChri14

The night is dark?


Jellei

"Noc jest ciemna".

"Jest ciemna noc" is rather: 'right now' is a dark night.


Tim5602

Isn't 'noc' masculine? So shouldn't it be ciemny?


immery

noc is feminine. It is kind of exception as there are not many -c ending feminine words, but there are many feminine nouns that end with "softer" consonants (s,sz, ś, c,ć, cz ż ź dż dź ń), I always say that you should toss the coin or check dictionary for them. (ść ending is more likely to be feminine noun)


Tim5602

Thank you very much!


Esteban_unlucky

Stupid Batman film, the Voice recognition always types knight


NieNieNieNie

I thought "jest" alone was for "there is" like "jest kobieta w samochodzie". Why is it not "to ciemna noc"?


Jellei

"Jest ciemna noc" is a subjectless sentence which means that right now we have a dark night. Sentences like this are used when English uses "It" and cannot substitute it with "This" or "That".

"To ciemna noc" is a correct answer, but it means "[This/That/It] is a dark night" (there is some subject, you say this 'about something').

Both interpretations (subjectless/with subject) are correct without further context.


NieNieNieNie

Hmm... Let's say I'm home and I look through the window, I could say "wow, it's a dark night!" like "wow, this is a dark night!", but English is not my native language so I may be wrong.

In Polish I would have said "o, to ciemna noc!", so would it be wrong?


Jellei

I'd go with "O, jest ciemna noc!", although rather "O, jaka ciemna noc!" (what a dark night!). "To ciemna noc"... not in such a sentence, I think, not with that "O!". Maybe when you look in the sky and mutter "To ciemna noc..." under your nose...


Musicalantonio

This is a dark night. Incorrect?


Jellei

If it was "To jest ciemna noc", with a dummy pronoun, then all of "[This/That/It] is a dark night" would work.

But this is a subjectless sentence in Polish, and as such it can only translate to English using "It". It's similar in terms of grammar to "Pada deszcz" which is "It is raining" (but not "This is raining" or "That is raining"). There's no any specific 'it' that is raining, you just need the subject in English, but not in Polish.


Glen624972

It might be my American ear, but I can't hear any difference in the pronunciation of "noc" and "nos."


Quinn-Mallory

This is a dark night isnt accepted?


Jellei

It's not, because the Polish sentence does not have a subject that could be translated into "this". It basically means that right now, around us, it is a dark night.


Pam833405

Anyone ever see a light night lol?


Pam833405

Well, skip to my Lou....imagine that!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.