"Do you like Megan?"

Translation:Dych chi'n hoffi Megan?

February 20, 2016

7 Comments


Robert_Andersson

Because "dych chi'n" is just a shortening of "dych chi yn", "Dych chi yn hoffi Megan?" should also be an accepted answer. Right?

February 20, 2016

EllisVaughan

Technically the meaning is the same except it would never be used so there is no point teaching people that it is okay.

February 20, 2016

Robert_Andersson

What about "Tips & Notes" for the unit "Present Tense 1" (https://goo.gl/DXUO8p)?

"To say 'I like' = Dw i + yn + hoffi (lit: I am liking)".

February 20, 2016

EllisVaughan

Whilst that is a way of showing how the sentence is put together, it is strange to see it like that in practice since it would become "Dw i'n hoffi" where the yn becomes a "'n"

February 20, 2016

Robert_Andersson

"dw i yn" actually was accepted on some previous tasks...just to clarify, they should be because no one uses "dw i yn"?

February 20, 2016

EllisVaughan

Well if the course has accepted previously then it should continue to accept it. But it's certainly rare to see that structure in usage "in the wild".

February 20, 2016

Robert_Andersson

@Ellis Vaughan "In the wild", amusing.

Thank you very much for responding to all my posts! Diolch! Ich danke Ihnen für Ihre Antworten! ☺

February 20, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.