1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona jest dość dobra."

"Ona jest dość dobra."

Translation:She is quite good.

February 20, 2016

35 Comments


CichaWoda

Both "She is quite good" and "She is good enough" are correct translations, but in English these two sentences have different meanings. Which is the correct translation?


immery

I think it has more with double meaning of "quite" ?

It is the "negative" meaning of quite, not very good, but quite good, good enough, relatively good, good-ish


arminia11_web_de

No, quite good gives emphasis to good. Not only is she good but she is QUITE good. Seriously, one would not know how to interpret this. I suppose it would be great as a waffle sentence for a job recommendation.


Jellei

I was told that it's a AmE/BrE difference... to quote: an American would probably think "very good" while in BE I think "more or less goodish".


Jouni156580

What way would polish person interpret dość dobra? Closer to very good or goodish?


Jellei

I'd personally say "goodish", I think.


br0d4
Mod

In fact, both should be acceptable. The strict meaning of "Ona jest dość dobra" is "She is quite good". But it is also a colloquial expression for "She is good enough", and it would be acceptable to say "Ona jest dość dobra na to stanowisko" - "She is good enough for this post", although it would be better to say "Ona jest wystarczająco dobra na to stanowisko".


dj___

I clearly hear “ona jest deutsch dobra”...


gkouye

Lol, yeah, at normal speed, the guy sounds like he's saying "Ona jest dojdź dobra" :D


Jellei

The old male voice does sound a bit like that, but I believe it will soon be gone.


BaltoSlavic

Dość = достаточно


eannaoc

Would "dość" and "raczej" be synonymous? Like i would think of "quite" and "rather" as synonymous in English


Jellei

Those are words that are hard to specify and define... I guess we can say that they're synonymous enough. Added now.


S3V3R3

How about "She is kind enough"?


Jellei

It sounds rather strange for this sentence...


PatWheelho

Is dość used often?


Okcydent

„dość często” :)


Jellei

It's really hard to say... it's a normal word, but sometimes it may be a bit problematic.


Paraguayanpolka

Is it really the same word as dosyć (enough)?


Jellei

Yeah, they seem basically identical.


lviv_citizen

is it ok to use "she is quite nice" here?


Jellei

No, "nice" is not a good translation here.


khristinna17

Why isn't 'kind' accepted for 'dobra'?


Jellei

Well, this sentence is kinda strange anyway, but... what would "quite kind" mean? It really sounds like a very weird phrase to my ear...


OIsg08O4

It's not too common but makes sense to me.


Olexsa

She is pretty good. Is it Ok?


Jellei

It is, it works.


najwspanialszy

Are całkiem and dość interchangable?


mpiersonsm

I answered "She is very good" and this was marked incorrect. Should this be accepted?


Jellei

No, it means a very different thing.

Let's say that "quite good" is 60%, while "very good" is 90%...


Ewa628291

nice does not work only good


Jellei

Yeah, "nice" in such a sentence would mean a completely different thing, "Ona jest dość miła".


RonaldChan14

"She is quite well" was not accepted.


Jellei

That is definitely not what the Polish sentence means.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.