"Ona jest dość dobra."

Translation:She is quite good.

February 20, 2016

21 Comments


CichaWoda

Both "She is quite good" and "She is good enough" are correct translations, but in English these two sentences have different meanings. Which is the correct translation?

February 20, 2016

immery

I think it has more with double meaning of "quite" ?

It is the "negative" meaning of quite, not very good, but quite good, good enough, relatively good, good-ish

February 20, 2016

arminia11_web_de

No, quite good gives emphasis to good. Not only is she good but she is QUITE good. Seriously, one would not know how to interpret this. I suppose it would be great as a waffle sentence for a job recommendation.

May 22, 2018

Jellei

I was told that it's a AmE/BrE difference... to quote: an American would probably think "very good" while in BE I think "more or less goodish".

May 30, 2018

br0d4
Mod

In fact, both should be acceptable. The strict meaning of "Ona jest dość dobra" is "She is quite good". But it is also a colloquial expression for "She is good enough", and it would be acceptable to say "Ona jest dość dobra na to stanowisko" - "She is good enough for this post", although it would be better to say "Ona jest wystarczająco dobra na to stanowisko".

February 20, 2016

BaltoSlavic

Dość = достаточно

January 12, 2018

RonaldChan14

"She is quite well" was not accepted.

August 5, 2017

Jellei

That is definitely not what the Polish sentence means.

August 6, 2017

S3V3R3

How about "She is kind enough"?

November 1, 2017

Jellei

It sounds rather strange for this sentence...

November 7, 2017

PatWheelho

Is dość used often?

January 14, 2018

Okcydent

„dość często” :)

January 14, 2018

Jellei

It's really hard to say... it's a normal word, but sometimes it may be a bit problematic.

January 14, 2018

Paraguayanpolka

Is it really the same word as dosyć (enough)?

January 4, 2019

Jellei

Yeah, they seem basically identical.

January 4, 2019

lviv_citizen

is it ok to use "she is quite nice" here?

June 18, 2018

Jellei

No, "nice" is not a good translation here.

June 19, 2018

khristinna17

Why isn't 'kind' accepted for 'dobra'?

June 22, 2018

Jellei

Well, this sentence is kinda strange anyway, but... what would "quite kind" mean? It really sounds like a very weird phrase to my ear...

June 24, 2018

Olexsa

She is pretty good. Is it Ok?

December 26, 2018

Jellei

It is, it works.

December 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.