Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ĉu tiu ŝtelisto devas iri al malliberejo?"

Translation:Does that thief have to go to jail?

2 years ago

11 Comments


JavaGP
JavaGP

I said, "Does that thief have to go to prison." But Duolingo said it had to be, "Does that thief have to go to a prison." It said that I must use the indefinite article before the word "prison". Is that correct? How would you have translated my English sentence?

2 years ago

estu_lumo_1

JavaGP: I would have translated it as you have. If Duolingo will accept "Does that thief have to go to jail?" (no indefinite before the word jail), then I don't see why it won't accept your sentence! If you hover the mouse over the translation at the top of the page the alternatives include simply "jail" without the indefinite!

2 years ago

BryanDeNosky

I too fell prey to the arbitrary need for the indefinite article so I could be marked correct. That should get changed.

1 year ago

estu_lumo_1

Could malliberejo be translated as prison?

2 years ago

regginator729

Is "Should that thief go to jail" valid here?

2 years ago

johmue

This would be "devus" instead of "devas".

2 years ago

regginator729

Huh, why the conditional?

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

despide the -us ending, devus is not conditional. devus, povus and volus are treated specially. devus is to be translated as "should". Reference: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/gravaj_verboj/povi_devi_voli/us.html

2 years ago

regginator729

Ah. Dankon!

2 years ago

ShotgunJohnny99
ShotgunJohnny99

Ooo, "place of anti-freedom". I like that. See? This is why I love Esperanto!

1 month ago

DosePerCapita

Ni iru al la liberejon.

1 year ago