"Jasny kolor czy ciemny kolor?"

Translation:A bright color or a dark color?

February 20, 2016

14 Comments


Bob20020

Mneumonic device: Ciemny : Chimney. It is dark inside a chimney. Dark colors are inside.

July 23, 2016

JonBlow

Czy is confusing, it means so many things!

May 11, 2016

immery

According to the dictionary "czy" can mean one of three things

  • a yes/no question word

  • "if" in relative speech

  • or (some resources split this meaning into two)

in questions - you have a choice, but you have to choose, and can choose only one

in statements - it is one thing or other , but the speaker is not sure (and doesn't really care) which one.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/czy

May 11, 2016

JonBlow

I think I understand thanks, so when would you use albo for or?

May 11, 2016

immery

czy is mostly for questions

albo is more often for statements.

In a question:

chcesz kawę albo herbatę? do you want (coffee or tea) (possibe answers no, yes cofee, yes tea)

chcesz kawę lub herbatę? do you want (coffee or tea) (possibe answers no, yes cofee, yes tea, yes both)

chcesz kawę czy herbatę? (which one) do you want coffee or tea? (possible answers coffee, tea)

May 11, 2016

-Kiki-Chan

Shouldn't 'A light color or dark?' work aswell?

July 8, 2017

Jellei

Well, the Polish phrase repeats "kolor"... plus shouldn't it be "or a dark one" then?

July 10, 2017

alisa488338

While comparing two thindg ilike n this sentence we don`t repeat the word "colour", instead of it we say " Is it a bright colour or a dark one?"

September 15, 2017

Jennifer829549

Colour, not color

December 23, 2017

Jellei

Well, Duolingo uses the American English for main answers, as it's an American company. Well, unless the American answer is ambiguous (between the dialects) while the British is not (pants vs trousers, for example).

December 23, 2017

LICA98

can't it be clear instead of bright

June 24, 2018

Jellei

It can't.

July 4, 2018

Nondidjou

And could it be "a fair colour"?

September 7, 2018

Jellei

Possibly... ok, added. But I believe that's usually about skin.

January 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.