"He needs a cat."

Translation:On potrzebuje kota.

February 20, 2016

6 Comments


DanielTeki

It feels like she is saying "kote"/"kotę", why is there only an a at the end? That confuses me

February 25, 2017

Jellei

Sounds fine to me, it has -a.

February 27, 2017

savchenko91

it feels like she is saying "potshebuje". is it really so?

May 20, 2017

Jellei

We don't really think about it, but yes, devoicing makes it sound more like sh than zh.

May 21, 2017

TobyBartels

Any relation to Mad's ‘potrzebie’?

August 27, 2017

Jellei

My first reaction was "eeee... what?", but after a quick check, yeah. As the first sentence of the Wikipedia article says: "Potrzebie (/pɒtrəˈziːbi/; Polish pronunciation: [pɔtˈʂɛbʲe] dative/locative of potrzeba, "a need") is a Polish word[...]"

My gosh, and I thought that contemporary memes are weird.

August 27, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.