1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He needs a cat."

"He needs a cat."

Translation:On potrzebuje kota.

February 20, 2016

8 Comments


tryingveryhard

I do. I really, really do.


DebbyTeresa

I have 4 Burmese. They r the best cats.


DanielTeki

It feels like she is saying "kote"/"kotę", why is there only an a at the end? That confuses me


Jellei

Sounds fine to me, it has -a.


savchenko91

it feels like she is saying "potshebuje". is it really so?


Jellei

We don't really think about it, but yes, devoicing makes it sound more like sh than zh.


TobyBartels

Any relation to Mad's ‘potrzebie’?


Jellei

My first reaction was "eeee... what?", but after a quick check, yeah. As the first sentence of the Wikipedia article says: "Potrzebie (/pɒtrəˈziːbi/; Polish pronunciation: [pɔtˈʂɛbʲe] dative/locative of potrzeba, "a need") is a Polish word[...]"

My gosh, and I thought that contemporary memes are weird.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.