1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We need a man."

"We need a man."

Translation:Potrzebujemy mężczyzny.

February 20, 2016

11 Comments


Elijahbogu

but he needs a cat. Life is unfair


gbaldacci1309

My answer was "mężczyznę" and was, obviously, wrong. What case is this? When would "mężczyznę." be the correct answer?


Jellei

This is Genitive here, your version was in Accusative. I've seen a lot of natives making this mistake and using Accusative after "potrzebować" - still, a mistake.

When we're learning cases of our language, we do it with usage of a verb that works with this case and questions. For Accusative it's usually: "widzę (kogo? co?)" = I see (whom? what?)

Therefore "mężczyznę" would work for example as "Widzę mężczyznę" = I see a man.


elevy23

I thought in genitive case all animate masculine nouns end in -a?


Jellei

Hmmmm... I guess you're right, but there are some of those masculine nouns that look feminine (they themselves end with -a in Nominative) - so their declension will look as if they were feminine. "mężczyzna" is one of them", so is "tata" or "turysta".


elevy23

Darn. The cases are really tripping me up. I wish duolingo had a more thorough explanation on genitive.


LloydBrudenell

Same. I think I grasp it and then something comes up and throws me again!


BrinoPua

Would potrzebujemy jednego mężczyzny be wrong? or if not, sounds weird?


Addayah

It is correct if you want to specify that you need exactly one man, but it would be a translation of "we need one man" rather than "we need a man".


Addayah

Potrzebujemy człowieka? ;)


Jellei

Hmm... actually, yes. As in "We need a man to do this job", that could work. Added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.