"We need a man."

Translation:Potrzebujemy mężczyzny.

February 20, 2016

9 Comments


Elijahbogu

but he needs a cat. Life is unfair

February 20, 2016

gbaldacci1309

My answer was "mężczyznę" and was, obviously, wrong. What case is this? When would "mężczyznę." be the correct answer?

June 24, 2016

Jellei

This is Genitive here, your version was in Accusative. I've seen a lot of natives making this mistake and using Accusative after "potrzebować" - still, a mistake.

When we're learning cases of our language, we do it with usage of a verb that works with this case and questions. For Accusative it's usually: "widzę (kogo? co?)" = I see (whom? what?)

Therefore "mężczyznę" would work for example as "Widzę mężczyznę" = I see a man.

June 25, 2016

elevy23

I thought in genitive case all animate masculine nouns end in -a?

December 2, 2016

Jellei

Hmmmm... I guess you're right, but there are some of those masculine nouns that look feminine (they themselves end with -a in Nominative) - so their declension will look as if they were feminine. "mężczyzna" is one of them", so is "tata" or "turysta".

December 3, 2016

elevy23

Darn. The cases are really tripping me up. I wish duolingo had a more thorough explanation on genitive.

December 3, 2016

LloydBrudenell

Same. I think I grasp it and then something comes up and throws me again!

January 12, 2017

LICA98

why not człowieka

May 1, 2018

BrinoPua

Would potrzebujemy jednego mężczyzny be wrong? or if not, sounds weird?

October 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.