1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Elas não são as mulheres nov…

"Elas não são as mulheres novas."

Translation:They are not the young women.

December 26, 2013

24 Comments


ChrisH817197

Why is it that I can write "homens novos" and it means young men, but if I write "mulheres novas" it means new women???


Zo_Davidson

It says "young women for me"


jacegurr

Or the person runs a brothel/whore house and is saying that these arent the "new" women... Shipping got mixed up.


BrendaDionne

This sentence is indeed ridiculous! I mean, I understand that Duo wants us to learn using the vocab we've already acquired, but please make sentences that make sense!


mgaristova

howr do I choose between "novo" and "jovem", if I mean "young"?


LidinaraLustri

Most of times, "novo" and "jovem" can be use with no problem.

"novo" can means "someone young" or "someone/something new". "jovem" means "someone young".

Just play attention to masculine and feminine:

-novo is for masculine. Ex. Um homem novo

-nova is for feminine. Ex. Uma mulher nova

-jovem can be use for masculine or feminine, the gender is defined by the article. Ex. a mulher jovem e o homem jovem.

Other thing, the position of the adjective can change the meaning of the sentence. For example,

<pre>-Sou uma estudante nova = I am a young student or I am a new student ( of that place) - Sou uma nova estudante - this sentece means that I became a new student, in other words, I not the student that I used to be, I am a new student. </pre>

DarrienPar1

Bell why exactly does the position of the adjective change the meaning of the sentence? This part is confusing me


FrancoB455

It is more correct in English to say "They are not young women" . There is no need to say "the".


illexsquid

There is a difference. This sentence specifically means "the young women", not young women in general, but particular young women. So "the" is required in English.


Matthiew6

But I still think "they are not the young women" is awkward in English. It would make more sense for it to be singular "she is not a young woman"


DavidLamb53073

It is not awkward in English to specify the young women, where necessary, or in the singular, the young woman. Example: "I saw a salesperson about the dress, but she was not the young woman who served me yesterday."


apfn21

why mulheres novas = new woman while homem novo = young man ?


Portofan

What's the meaning of this sentence?


solskajer

It can mean that they are not young in "age", they are old comparing to others, or new in some status, like "not new on the job"


redcamarocruiser

"They are not the young women" was also accepted as correct.


BLKIII

I have to say, this is a really weird thing to say. Please never say this. It's so, so creepy.


Jairocalde626978

Does it matter what goes first from novas and mulheres? I am asking in general...if yes what goes first in Portuguese the subject or the descrbing words?


MayaRohfel

Why is it that we need to say THE and sometimes not? I know AS was in there but there are times where THE is in there but it doesnt translate that way to English. So i felt that they are not young women was fine but it wanted the THE.


youngkacha

There was one where many people translated "the" and it was wrong. The explanation was that you don't have to be so literal and translate every word. Remembering that, I left out translating "the" here and it's wrong again. Make up your mind.


Jonathan870084

Why does this sentence begin with Eles and not Elas? I'm still trying to figure out the rules but i thought that Eles is the masculine form of 'they' so surely you'd use Elas if talking about women??


Jonathan870084

Scratch that! It DOES start with Elas! It was my wrong answer where I'd written Eles


Arturo639756

"They are not the young women" is correct and accepted.


codyzu

Why not the conjugation “sejam”?? I’m confused why this is with “são”.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.