"Ты хорошо всё понимаешь."

Translation:You understand everything well.

February 20, 2016

20 Comments


antimonyarsenide

What are general guidelines for word order in sentences like this?

April 6, 2016

Gmgalhardo

I'm no expert but from what I can tell, things that modify the verb (in the sense of specifying exactly what you're doing) go before it. So in situations like this when the verb isn't really isn't really acting on one specific thing, all the modifiers go at the beginning. For example, you would say ты всё знаешь to mean "you know everything" as opposed to ты знаешь всё because then "everything" would become something specific. Also, it would change the emphasis of the sentence/how natural it sounds and emphasize that "everything" is the thing that you know (the other person/people already know that there is somethig you know) instead of emphasizing the fact you know all things. You're welcome if this helped and sorry if it didn't lol; might need a native speaker to corroborate

May 30, 2016

MirkoACJ

It seems work in reversal xD

February 18, 2019

Anhigen

"You understand everything well," sounds so Russian. Lol. (I love this course and I love Russian - you have to find the humour in all the practice)

November 5, 2016

SlowGoing

No I don't.

November 25, 2016

annika_a

How does one say "If only" in Russian? (Schön wär's in German.)

February 20, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

"If only" - "если только", "если бы только".

February 27, 2016

Time_Pipe

That word order. O.o

November 14, 2016

potatoeglot

— goes to duolingo to do daily Russian practice

— this comes up as the first sentence

— oh-no.jpg

I sincerely hope that continued practice will help me, even just a bit.

August 29, 2017

clashcityrocker

"you are good at understanding everything" is incorrect, why?

November 24, 2016

hawkeyecowgirl

i would guess because the conjugated verb is 'to understand.' in the sentence you gave, the verb of sorts is 'to be good at' or essentially 'to do,' while specifying that you do it well.

December 22, 2016

Hi_there...

Because it means "Ты хорош в понимании всего", but not "Ты хорошо всё понимаешь"

April 20, 2017

Rowdy_Wolf

'Good' is bad grammar in this context

September 8, 2019

GeneM.

...said my pretty Russian teacher to me with a smile...then I woke up...

December 9, 2016

DottoVan

"You understand everything very well" is WRONG????

January 6, 2017

nDroae

Yes, the course software isn't programmed to accept extra words ("very"). And often there's a way to add the meaning of the extra word in the other language, so too much leeway would be counterproductive.

January 10, 2017

potatoeglot

I believe very well would be more of очень хорошо.

August 29, 2017

BloodyRookie

Using "you understand ...." is correct but " you are understanding ...." is not? Why that?

December 27, 2018

LEPerezV94

Why is "fine" not a suitable translation for хорошо?

January 24, 2019

zidemen

so "хорошо", is both good and well?

June 9, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.