1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I sleep because I do not wor…

"I sleep because I do not work today."

Translation:Śpię dlatego, że dziś nie pracuję.

February 20, 2016

23 Comments


frandogk3

Why do we not just use bo here?


immery

Śpię, bo dziś nie pracuję? , should be OK, report if it wasn't accepted.

"dlatego,że" ; "ponieważ" ; "bo" are synonims, "bo" is more informal.


CraneWife

...I feel like I'm missing something. What exactly is happening in that image? :P


mihxal

It is an article from a Polish tabloid "Super Express". It says "I am not sleeping because I am holding the cupboard". On the top there is information that "Because of speeding lorries the house of Mr Andrzej is trembling". Actually, acording to this article, at the moment he does not hold the cupboard because it has fallen apart but still he does not sleep.


Jellei

This is one of the most legendary headlines in the whole history of Polish journalism ;)


CraneWife

I see! Thanks for the explanation!


Timoak100

"Śpię ponieważ nie jestem pracuję dzisiaj" Help where did I go so wrong?


Jellei

You made the mistake of treating the Present Continous construction very literally. Well, actually the default sentence here used Present Simple, but it could be Continous as well. Anyway:

"to be X-ing" (I am working, for example) is just a construction. There isn't any real "to be" there. The only verb that you should translate is "to work". So in a way you wrote "because I am I work today".


Timoak100

got it thanks "jestem pracuję " I am I work, simple when you can see it :)


linebraga

Śpię dlatego dzisiaj nie pracuję - would this sentence be also correct?


Jellei

A correct sentence which means something different. "dlatego" means "so", "hence", "therefore".

"dlatego, że" equals "bo" and "ponieważ" and means "because".

So your sentence is: "I am sleeping, so I do not work today." Oh, and it should have a comma before 'dlatego'.


Ash473779

Could " Śpię bo nie mam pracy dzisiaj" be an acceptable answer?


Jellei

It's correct, it says more or less the same, but it literally is "I do not have work today", so it even changes the main verb from the English sentence...


Ash473779

Ah fair point, thanks


polargorilla

I can see lots of commentary on this. Thinking how I often see the reverse to English construction for dates and times, I tried to answer, "Dziś śpię bo nie pracuję". Seems it's not correct.


Jellei

Well, it's correct itself, but if the original sentence had "today" in one clause, putting it in the other one is a bit too much. The Duolingo method, after all, is based on rather literal translations (as long as they're correct in both languages).


polargorilla

Thanks @Jellei, your feedback is helping me understand this language.


Jellei

Can I ask where you're from? Your profile shows a name which could easily be Polish, and Kraków as the location...


polargorilla

I'm an Australian with my Dutch grandfather's name, living in Kraków.


polargorilla

No, taking the course because I want to be able to communicate better in Polish.


Jellei

Interesting. "Adrian" is a normal name in Polish, and I could also imagine the surname being Polish, so at first I thought that you are one of those Polish people taking the course for fun ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.