"I sleep because I do not work today."

Translation:Śpię dlatego, że dziś nie pracuję.

February 20, 2016

23 Comments


frandogk3

Why do we not just use bo here?

February 20, 2016

immery

Śpię, bo dziś nie pracuję? , should be OK, report if it wasn't accepted.

"dlatego,że" ; "ponieważ" ; "bo" are synonims, "bo" is more informal.

February 20, 2016

mihxal

February 20, 2016

CraneWife

...I feel like I'm missing something. What exactly is happening in that image? :P

November 4, 2016

mihxal

It is an article from a Polish tabloid "Super Express". It says "I am not sleeping because I am holding the cupboard". On the top there is information that "Because of speeding lorries the house of Mr Andrzej is trembling". Actually, acording to this article, at the moment he does not hold the cupboard because it has fallen apart but still he does not sleep.

November 5, 2016

Jellei

This is one of the most legendary headlines in the whole history of Polish journalism ;)

November 5, 2016

CraneWife

I see! Thanks for the explanation!

November 6, 2016

Timoak100

"Śpię ponieważ nie jestem pracuję dzisiaj" Help where did I go so wrong?

January 22, 2017

Jellei

You made the mistake of treating the Present Continous construction very literally. Well, actually the default sentence here used Present Simple, but it could be Continous as well. Anyway:

"to be X-ing" (I am working, for example) is just a construction. There isn't any real "to be" there. The only verb that you should translate is "to work". So in a way you wrote "because I am I work today".

January 22, 2017

Timoak100

got it thanks "jestem pracuję " I am I work, simple when you can see it :)

January 22, 2017

linebraga

Śpię dlatego dzisiaj nie pracuję - would this sentence be also correct?

February 28, 2017

Jellei

A correct sentence which means something different. "dlatego" means "so", "hence", "therefore".

"dlatego, że" equals "bo" and "ponieważ" and means "because".

So your sentence is: "I am sleeping, so I do not work today." Oh, and it should have a comma before 'dlatego'.

February 28, 2017

linebraga

thank you!

March 1, 2017

Ash473779

Could " Śpię bo nie mam pracy dzisiaj" be an acceptable answer?

May 13, 2017

Jellei

It's correct, it says more or less the same, but it literally is "I do not have work today", so it even changes the main verb from the English sentence...

May 15, 2017

Ash473779

Ah fair point, thanks

May 16, 2017

polargorilla

I can see lots of commentary on this. Thinking how I often see the reverse to English construction for dates and times, I tried to answer, "Dziś śpię bo nie pracuję". Seems it's not correct.

August 18, 2017

Jellei

Well, it's correct itself, but if the original sentence had "today" in one clause, putting it in the other one is a bit too much. The Duolingo method, after all, is based on rather literal translations (as long as they're correct in both languages).

August 18, 2017

polargorilla

Thanks @Jellei, your feedback is helping me understand this language.

August 19, 2017

Jellei

Can I ask where you're from? Your profile shows a name which could easily be Polish, and Kraków as the location...

August 19, 2017

polargorilla

I'm an Australian with my Dutch grandfather's name, living in Kraków.

August 19, 2017

polargorilla

No, taking the course because I want to be able to communicate better in Polish.

August 19, 2017

Jellei

Interesting. "Adrian" is a normal name in Polish, and I could also imagine the surname being Polish, so at first I thought that you are one of those Polish people taking the course for fun ;)

August 19, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.