1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Efekt był inny."

"Efekt był inny."

Translation:The effect was different.

February 20, 2016

6 Comments


markfive.36

audio seems off. Byl sounds like do.


MarkKulka

Also, efekt sounds like ,,wanset" or ,,węset." The whole sentence says ,,Węset do inny."


Jellei

It really sounds like you got some other audio file (which, to my knowledge, should not be possible), because the only problem I can hear is the female voice stressing E very strongly, like "E-fekt był inny"...


Volizione

Could I use "skutek" in this sentence instead?


immery

Depends on context, but if you mean result, then yes.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.