"To twoja ostatnia szansa."

Translation:This is your last chance.

February 20, 2016

12 Comments


lunatix17

"...After it, there is no turning back. You take the blue pill. You wake up in your bed, and believe whatever you want to believe. You take the red pill. You stay in Wonderland, and I show you how deep the rabbit hole goes"

February 25, 2016

Volizione

"Sposobność" can be used as a synonym for "szansa," correct?

February 20, 2016

immery

sometimes, yes. How advanced is your Polish? Sposobność is not a common word.

I think "szansa" is a possibility of something happening, while sposobniść are the circumstances that allow something to happen. But real difference is nobody says sposobność, unless they are making a speach in court or sth.

February 20, 2016

br0d4
Mod

My grandma used to say "sposobność" in everyday situations. I (sometimes) also do. But actually it is not commonly heard.

February 21, 2016

Anton_Slavik

In Russian this word is used only as ability/skill/talent. For example "super-sposobnost'" means super power xD

November 22, 2018

Volizione

thank you!

February 20, 2016

Toffolux

"this is your final chance"?

December 31, 2017

Jellei

Seems perfectly fine, added.

January 3, 2018

Stewart156051

Last Chance Saloon = Szynk ostatnia szansa ???

March 19, 2018

Jellei

Maybe "ostatniej szansy"? Besides, "szynk" isn't exactly a common word nowadays.

March 20, 2018

Stewart156051

Thanks - didn't do too well there - must try harder.

March 21, 2018

chce_polski

Sounds like an intervention.

September 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.