1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To twoja ostatnia szansa."

"To twoja ostatnia szansa."

Translation:This is your last chance.

February 20, 2016

10 Comments


lunatix17

"...After it, there is no turning back. You take the blue pill. You wake up in your bed, and believe whatever you want to believe. You take the red pill. You stay in Wonderland, and I show you how deep the rabbit hole goes"


Volizione

"Sposobność" can be used as a synonym for "szansa," correct?


immery

sometimes, yes. How advanced is your Polish? Sposobność is not a common word.

I think "szansa" is a possibility of something happening, while sposobniść are the circumstances that allow something to happen. But real difference is nobody says sposobność, unless they are making a speach in court or sth.


br0d4
Mod

My grandma used to say "sposobność" in everyday situations. I (sometimes) also do. But actually it is not commonly heard.


Anton_Slavik

In Russian this word is used only as ability/skill/talent. For example "super-sposobnost'" means super power xD


chce_polski

Sounds like an intervention.


Stewart156051

Last Chance Saloon = Szynk ostatnia szansa ???


Jellei

Maybe "ostatniej szansy"? Besides, "szynk" isn't exactly a common word nowadays.


Stewart156051

Thanks - didn't do too well there - must try harder.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.