"It can only be opened from the inside."

Translation:Nur von innen kann man es öffnen.

1/17/2013, 4:54:07 PM

17 Comments


JodBot

I don't understand why 'man' is part of this sentence.

2/2/2014, 10:28:59 PM

oqughuchi

A gloss for this sentence would be "Only from the inside can one it open" - rearrange a bit and you get "One can only open it from the inside."

4/28/2014, 11:39:03 PM

Ann390834

But, the bait sentence was "It can only be opened from the inside. The sentence was not, "One can only open it from the inside." So, wouldn't that be wrong too?

5/6/2018, 8:19:23 PM

ebelebel

I think it's the generic pronoun like "one"

4/28/2014, 1:46:41 PM

dvdtknsn

My answer was: "Man kann es nur von innen öffnen". Is there anything wrong with this?

1/17/2013, 4:54:07 PM

wataya

No, it is perfectly fine.

1/17/2013, 9:38:02 PM

ACube

What is wrong with 'Es kann nur von innen geöffnet sein'?

1/25/2013, 3:50:16 AM

Gildesh

Passive works with werden in this case geöffnet werden

4/1/2013, 9:40:57 PM

FreekVerkerk

"Es kann nur von drinnen geöffnet werden". "drinnen" ist auch gut oder?

2/14/2018, 8:06:20 AM

AdamKean

Genau so lautet auch meine Frage. Den Satz habe ich gemeldet.

9/29/2018, 10:21:09 PM

Bekir978479

''Es wird nur von innen geöfnet.'' what is wrong with that?

7/14/2018, 3:05:37 PM

arisplus

When making statements like this, do we always have to include the third party undefined ("man") to be the demonstrator? I wrote the "Es kann nur von innen öffnen" and was marked wrong (OK I wrote "vom" but was also marked for leaving out "man").

Is " man" the subject? And "es" a direct/indirect object? I thought es was the subject.

Thanks in advance.

5/6/2014, 1:24:36 PM

Katherle

You can also use the passive in German as the English sentence does. However, the passive would be : "Es kann nur von innen geöffnet werden". Your sentence "Es kann nur von innen öffnen" is active and means that "it" can only carry out the action of opening from the inside.

The literal translation of the model solution "Nur von innen kann man es öffnen" is "One can only open it from the inside". "Man" (one) is the subject and "es" (it) is the direct object (accusative).

5/8/2014, 7:01:17 PM

jb39391

Is "Es kann nur von der Innere geöffnet werden." wrong and, if yes, why?

5/8/2014, 9:22:02 AM

Katherle

Yes, "von der Innere" is wrong; the rest of the sentence is fine. "Innere" is neuter, so it would have to be "vom Inneren (aus)". "Von innen" is probably still better, though, although it's difficult to tell without context.

5/8/2014, 7:10:12 PM

jb39391

Thank you!

5/9/2014, 11:26:44 AM

Thrym

Why is the generic "one" (Man) needed here? Can't I say "Nur von innen kann es öffnen"?

11/25/2017, 9:25:09 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.