1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Labhraíonn daoine Spáinnis s…

"Labhraíonn daoine Spáinnis sa Spáinn agus labhraíonn siad Béarla i Sasana."

Translation:People speak Spanish in Spain and they speak English in England.

February 20, 2016

3 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Labhraíonn deoine Bascais sa Spáinn agus labhraíonn siad Coirnis i Sasana.


RWWTaylor

    Why is a definite article needed when referring to Spain (hence 'sa'), but not in the case of England (hence 'i')? Is this just an exception, or is there a general rule?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, Sasana, Éire, Alba and a few others which I forget don`t use the article.

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.