1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I found my clothes."

"I found my clothes."

Translation:Znalazłam moje ubrania.

February 20, 2016

7 Comments


lstrzelak

I always get frustrated because 'ciuchy' is unacceptable.


immery

You need to respect your clothes and not call them ugly names :) Or they will feel neglected and disappear again.


Kami12087

Me also. That's the word I always used.


Kami12087

Why is "ubranie" marked as a typo?

Surely the more likely scenario is that you're missing just the one set of clothes (that you, e.g., took off to go swimming) than that you're missing all of them.

But regardless, "ubranie" should be at least one of the accepted options.


Jellei

Agreed, added.


F4yY9kZj

How bad is my rejected answer: 'Znalazłem moją odzież'?


Jellei

Everything is correct grammatically, semantically the meaning is the same... but... the register is pretty strange. "odzież" doesn't strike me as a word people use to refer to their own clothes. It's more like "clothing" than like "clothes", I think. For example a shop with used clothes (thrift store?) can have a sign "Odzież używana". A clothing shop is in general "sklep odzieżowy". But it just sounds very strange here.

Still, as such things are always kinda subjective, I guess it's not enough of a reason to reject it. Added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.