"Czego się boisz?"

Translation:What are you afraid of?

February 20, 2016

26 Comments


jawa500

Are there any rules governing się being put before or after a verb?

February 21, 2016

immery

I think it usually goes after verb, almost never starts the sentence, and when possible does not end sentence.

EDIT, turns out it should never start a sentence, when possible not end the sentence, and it's nicer if it is before verb.

February 21, 2016

Ligaro229

It usually goes before verb but sometimes "się" is after a verb. For example "Jacek się uśmiechnął!". But you also can say "Jacek uśmiechnął się!". It depends on context!!!!

April 2, 2016

immery

How often do you really say "się" before verb?

You can move się depending in context when you feel really comfortable with Polish.

But for beginners I really think you cannot do wrong if you:

  • don't put się at the beginning

  • don't split się and verb

  • try not to put "się" at the end

  • do not put się after preposition

I think the rules are the same like with pronouns, with added don't split them.

April 2, 2016

Ligaro229

Very often, because this is my mother tongue :) I wanted to help you a little bit. If you want to know more, just look here http://www.jezykowedylematy.pl/2012/08/w-ktorym-miejscu-w-zdaniu-ma-stac-zaimek-sie/ Ciao :)

April 2, 2016

immery

I guess you pay more attention to it. I thought we usually say it after the verb. I edited my last statement.

This discussion, and number of answers I've found at PWN.SJP.pl about position of się, proves that this is not an easy issue for Polish people.

April 2, 2016

Euhan1

I think you often have to split the verb and się. It feels as if many other things "bind harder" to the verb (e.g. negation or some other pronoun).

February 26, 2017

Volizione

Is there a difference between "bać się" and "obawiać się?"

February 20, 2016

mihxal

"bać się" is more about fear, whereas "obawiać się" means that you suspect/expect that something bad can happen

February 20, 2016

Volizione

That's very clear! Thank you!

February 21, 2016

Walkinthedog

Would why are you afraid , fit

May 23, 2017

Jellei

No, it's "czego" (Genitive of 'what') and not "dlaczego".

May 23, 2017

va-diim

RU: Ciego boiśsja? (Pronounced "ciewo".)

July 25, 2016

Matthew53527

Why?

June 1, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Am I right that Russian “ся” and “сь” are always suffixed to the verb, and don't drift around the sentence like "się"?

March 15, 2019

va-diim

Yes, you're right!

March 15, 2019

Walkinthedog

Thanks, every day you make me wiser.

May 23, 2017

Walkinthedog

Isn't czego why?

November 9, 2017

va-diim

No it's "of what," the genitive case of co.

November 9, 2017

Walkinthedog

All righty, dzieku

November 9, 2017

Telepurte

The Polish language.

August 27, 2018

markfive.36

Or ending sentences with a preposition...

November 1, 2018

Walkinthedog

The Polish language often conflicts with the way English terms are expressed, sentences are spoken backwards from the English format. This is confusing at times and results with errors being made until one becomes accustummed to it.

August 27, 2018

JPHQRO

"What scares you?" Is that wrong because it's not reflexive?

December 25, 2018

Jellei

It's too different because it's written from the other side, with a totally different subject and a totally different verb ;) It's Duolingo, there's not much place for licencia poetica here.

December 27, 2018

DorothyRoholt

No, I didn't specifically say that in this discussion. Previous, ongoing gripe I have, that I mentioned a couple of times in other discussions. I appreciate 99.9% of what DuoLingo presents. But what English phrases are accepted for translation seems to be an ongoing adaptation, and I would like to see the phrases reflect the language accurately. But I do understand that the monitors of these discussions are themselves language learners, and they do a great job, in general.

March 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.