"Czego się boisz?"

Translation:What are you afraid of?

February 20, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jawa500

Are there any rules governing się being put before or after a verb?


immery

I think it usually goes after verb, almost never starts the sentence, and when possible does not end sentence.

EDIT, turns out it should never start a sentence, when possible not end the sentence, and it's nicer if it is before verb.


Ligaro229

It usually goes before verb but sometimes "się" is after a verb. For example "Jacek się uśmiechnął!". But you also can say "Jacek uśmiechnął się!". It depends on context!!!!


immery

How often do you really say "się" before verb?

You can move się depending in context when you feel really comfortable with Polish.

But for beginners I really think you cannot do wrong if you:

  • don't put się at the beginning

  • don't split się and verb

  • try not to put "się" at the end

  • do not put się after preposition

I think the rules are the same like with pronouns, with added don't split them.


Ligaro229

Very often, because this is my mother tongue :) I wanted to help you a little bit. If you want to know more, just look here http://www.jezykowedylematy.pl/2012/08/w-ktorym-miejscu-w-zdaniu-ma-stac-zaimek-sie/ Ciao :)


immery

I guess you pay more attention to it. I thought we usually say it after the verb. I edited my last statement.

This discussion, and number of answers I've found at PWN.SJP.pl about position of się, proves that this is not an easy issue for Polish people.


Euhan1

I think you often have to split the verb and się. It feels as if many other things "bind harder" to the verb (e.g. negation or some other pronoun).


va-diim

Russian: Ciego boiszsja? (Pronounced "ciewo".)


JerryMcCarthy99

Am I right that Russian “ся” and “сь” are always suffixed to the verb, and don't drift around the sentence like "się"?


va-diim

Yes, you're right!


vaweing

Id say it's boiszsja


va-diim

You're right. "шь" is still pronounced as "ш" (sz). I changed it. Thanks.


Volizione

Is there a difference between "bać się" and "obawiać się?"


mihxal

"bać się" is more about fear, whereas "obawiać się" means that you suspect/expect that something bad can happen


Volizione

That's very clear! Thank you!


Walkinthedog

Thanks, every day you make me wiser.


Telepurte

The Polish language.


JPHQRO

"What scares you?" Is that wrong because it's not reflexive?


Jellei

It's too different because it's written from the other side, with a totally different subject and a totally different verb ;) It's Duolingo, there's not much place for licencia poetica here.


DorothyRoholt

No, I didn't specifically say that in this discussion. Previous, ongoing gripe I have, that I mentioned a couple of times in other discussions. I appreciate 99.9% of what DuoLingo presents. But what English phrases are accepted for translation seems to be an ongoing adaptation, and I would like to see the phrases reflect the language accurately. But I do understand that the monitors of these discussions are themselves language learners, and they do a great job, in general.


patriciawo972030

Why isn't z czego accepted in this sentence?


alik1989

The verb 'bać się' requires its object to take the genitive case without a preposition.


Maja146717

I think "what are you scared of ?" Should be accepted


JerryMcCarthy99

And it is an accepted answer. If however, you made some error, the 'correct' version from the top of Duo's list of correct answers is an answer using "afraid".

A screenshot would be useful to understand why your answer was rejected (if it was)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.