1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czego się boisz?"

"Czego się boisz?"

Translation:What are you afraid of?

February 20, 2016

32 Comments


jawa500

Are there any rules governing się being put before or after a verb?


immery

I think it usually goes after verb, almost never starts the sentence, and when possible does not end sentence.

EDIT, turns out it should never start a sentence, when possible not end the sentence, and it's nicer if it is before verb.


Ligaro229

It usually goes before verb but sometimes "się" is after a verb. For example "Jacek się uśmiechnął!". But you also can say "Jacek uśmiechnął się!". It depends on context!!!!


immery

How often do you really say "się" before verb?

You can move się depending in context when you feel really comfortable with Polish.

But for beginners I really think you cannot do wrong if you:

  • don't put się at the beginning

  • don't split się and verb

  • try not to put "się" at the end

  • do not put się after preposition

I think the rules are the same like with pronouns, with added don't split them.


Ligaro229

Very often, because this is my mother tongue :) I wanted to help you a little bit. If you want to know more, just look here http://www.jezykowedylematy.pl/2012/08/w-ktorym-miejscu-w-zdaniu-ma-stac-zaimek-sie/ Ciao :)


immery

I guess you pay more attention to it. I thought we usually say it after the verb. I edited my last statement.

This discussion, and number of answers I've found at PWN.SJP.pl about position of się, proves that this is not an easy issue for Polish people.


Euhan1

I think you often have to split the verb and się. It feels as if many other things "bind harder" to the verb (e.g. negation or some other pronoun).


Volizione

Is there a difference between "bać się" and "obawiać się?"


mihxal

"bać się" is more about fear, whereas "obawiać się" means that you suspect/expect that something bad can happen


Volizione

That's very clear! Thank you!


va-diim

RU: Ciego boiśsja? (Pronounced "ciewo".)


JerryMcCarthy99

Am I right that Russian “ся” and “сь” are always suffixed to the verb, and don't drift around the sentence like "się"?


va-diim

Yes, you're right!


Walkinthedog

Thanks, every day you make me wiser.


va-diim

No it's "of what," the genitive case of co.


Christian7652

Czemu can mean why ..guess that is what you were thinking of


Telepurte

The Polish language.


markfive.36

Or ending sentences with a preposition...


Walkinthedog

The Polish language often conflicts with the way English terms are expressed, sentences are spoken backwards from the English format. This is confusing at times and results with errors being made until one becomes accustummed to it.


JPHQRO

"What scares you?" Is that wrong because it's not reflexive?


Jellei

It's too different because it's written from the other side, with a totally different subject and a totally different verb ;) It's Duolingo, there's not much place for licencia poetica here.


DorothyRoholt

No, I didn't specifically say that in this discussion. Previous, ongoing gripe I have, that I mentioned a couple of times in other discussions. I appreciate 99.9% of what DuoLingo presents. But what English phrases are accepted for translation seems to be an ongoing adaptation, and I would like to see the phrases reflect the language accurately. But I do understand that the monitors of these discussions are themselves language learners, and they do a great job, in general.


Walkinthedog

Would why are you afraid , fit


Jellei

No, it's "czego" (Genitive of 'what') and not "dlaczego".


DorothyRoholt

Va-dim, I am not saying that colloquial is not acceptable and not the way people speak. And the Grammarly Blog has respect, but it is not an "official" committee that decides the "official" form of the language. The Grammarly editor reports back what is used, and tries to help those who don't know what to use. An example of colloquial is the word "ain't." Most know what it means, but almost everyone agrees it is not "proper" grammar. I understand the evolution every language goes through, and the dialects that will come with common use. But I just object when I write an answer that is using correct grammar that is not accepted by DuoLingo while the " incorrect", colloquial form is accepted. It doesn't help those who are trying to learn English along with, in our case, Polish. But your Churchill quote is a good example of your point!


JerryMcCarthy99

But I just object when I write an answer that is using correct grammar that is not accepted by DuoLingo while the "incorrect", colloquial form is accepted.

I don't think that you specifically said earlier that your version was actually rejected...

There's probably no harm in accepting "your" preferred version.


DorothyRoholt

The correct grammar in English, (not the colloquial form here with the preposition at the end of the sentence) is closer to the Polish. Should be "Of what are you afraid?" Sounds stuffy, but it is grammaticaly correct.


va-diim

Prepositions at the end are correct grammar, not colloquial. That's an old thing, not to end with a preposition. This has been retired a long time ago.

"That's the sort of pedantry up with which I will not put!" - Winston Churchill.

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/youve-been-lied-to-heres-why-you-absolutely-can-end-a-sentence-with-a-preposition/


Jellei

"Of what are you afraid" is an accepted answer here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.