"W tym kraju nikt nie troszczy się o biednych."

Translation:In this country nobody cares about the poor.

February 20, 2016

8 Comments


Volizione

Are there any differences between "dbać," "troszczyć się," and "opiekować się?"

February 20, 2016

immery

It is strange because dictionary gives me the same definition for all, but they are different to me.

Dbać is most wide I think,it can be about anything your job, your child, your garden, your figure. IIt can be just - it concerns me or i am carefull with it.

troszczyć się and opiekować się are more active, and opiekować się is more about somebody that really needs help. In my head troszczyć się is more about seeing that somebody has everything they need while opiekować się is actively take part in the activities involved with them.

They all mean the same when we talk about specific people, in example of poor:

  • Nikt nie dba o biednych, - means nobody pays any attention to poor
  • nikt nie troszczy się o biednych- nobody provides poor with what they need
  • nikt nie opiekuje się biednymi - nobody takes active actions to and feels protective about the poor

Also with some things meaning changes more: - on dba o ubrania - he is carefull with his clothes - on troszczy się o ubrania- he provides clothes on opiekuje się ubraniami - he is the one that cleans and mends clothes

February 20, 2016

Volizione

Thank you so much for this in-depth explanation. It helped a lot.

February 21, 2016

Jacob.q.toone

In That country nobody cares about the poor? I think the That works here too.

May 24, 2018

Jellei

Sure, added.

May 28, 2018

Polska1995

in that country nobody takes care about the poor?

September 4, 2018

Jellei

I believe that should be "takes care OF the poor".

January 10, 2019

DorothyRoholt

Would "No one is caring for the poor in this country" be acceptable?

February 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.