"W tym kraju nikt nie troszczy się o biednych."

Translation:In this country nobody cares for the poor.

February 20, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Volizione

Are there any differences between "dbać," "troszczyć się," and "opiekować się?"


immery

It is strange because dictionary gives me the same definition for all, but they are different to me.

Dbać is most wide I think,it can be about anything your job, your child, your garden, your figure. IIt can be just - it concerns me or i am carefull with it.

troszczyć się and opiekować się are more active, and opiekować się is more about somebody that really needs help. In my head troszczyć się is more about seeing that somebody has everything they need while opiekować się is actively take part in the activities involved with them.

They all mean the same when we talk about specific people, in example of poor:

  • Nikt nie dba o biednych, - means nobody pays any attention to poor
  • nikt nie troszczy się o biednych- nobody provides poor with what they need
  • nikt nie opiekuje się biednymi - nobody takes active actions to and feels protective about the poor

Also with some things meaning changes more: - on dba o ubrania - he is carefull with his clothes - on troszczy się o ubrania- he provides clothes on opiekuje się ubraniami - he is the one that cleans and mends clothes


Volizione

Thank you so much for this in-depth explanation. It helped a lot.


Jacob.q.toone

In That country nobody cares about the poor? I think the That works here too.


Jellei

Sure, added.


DorothyRoholt

Would "No one is caring for the poor in this country" be acceptable?


Jellei

I guess so. Added.


Yola448704

These sentences have different meanings:

W tym kraju nikt nie troszczy się o biednych/
W tym kraju nikt nie zajmuje się biednymi -
Nobody takes care of the poor in that country

W tym kraju biedni nikogo nie obchodzą -
Nobody cares about the poor in that country


alik1989

I can agree that the literal interpretation (nobody takes care of) is more likely, so I've changed the main translation to 'nobody cares for'.

However, according to my dictionary, troszczyć się can also have a figurative meaning, so let's keep 'nobody cares about' as an accepted translation.

https://wsjp.pl/index.php?id_hasla=22598&id_znaczenia=4075493&l=4&ind=1


Veva392105

We can barely listen the "się"...


Jellei

I feel it's pretty clear here...


Edwin545

Why is się after the verb here, when in another example it is after nic (nic się tutaj nie verb)?


alik1989

If we had put it after the verb in the other example, it would have ended up at the very end of the sentence. Putting unaccented pronouns at the end of sentences should be avoided if possible.


Edwin545

Thank you. Should it be avoided because it sounds strange to Polish people, or is there another reason for this?


Jellei

I'd say it sounds strange to Polish people to put it at the end... Well, a lot of them probably wouldn't bat an eye.


F4yY9kZj

Biedni troszczą się o biednych (zwykle).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.