1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "W tym kraju nikt nie troszcz…

"W tym kraju nikt nie troszczy się o biednych."

Translation:In this country nobody cares about the poor.

February 20, 2016

7 Comments


Volizione

Are there any differences between "dbać," "troszczyć się," and "opiekować się?"


immery

It is strange because dictionary gives me the same definition for all, but they are different to me.

Dbać is most wide I think,it can be about anything your job, your child, your garden, your figure. IIt can be just - it concerns me or i am carefull with it.

troszczyć się and opiekować się are more active, and opiekować się is more about somebody that really needs help. In my head troszczyć się is more about seeing that somebody has everything they need while opiekować się is actively take part in the activities involved with them.

They all mean the same when we talk about specific people, in example of poor:

  • Nikt nie dba o biednych, - means nobody pays any attention to poor
  • nikt nie troszczy się o biednych- nobody provides poor with what they need
  • nikt nie opiekuje się biednymi - nobody takes active actions to and feels protective about the poor

Also with some things meaning changes more: - on dba o ubrania - he is carefull with his clothes - on troszczy się o ubrania- he provides clothes on opiekuje się ubraniami - he is the one that cleans and mends clothes


Volizione

Thank you so much for this in-depth explanation. It helped a lot.


Jacob.q.toone

In That country nobody cares about the poor? I think the That works here too.


Jellei

Sure, added.


DorothyRoholt

Would "No one is caring for the poor in this country" be acceptable?


Jellei

I guess so. Added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.