"Do you want soup?"

Translation:Dych chi eisiau cawl?

February 20, 2016

10 Comments


AngeCelte.g10

What is the difference between "dych" and "dach"?

February 20, 2016

EllisVaughan

Dych is south walian and dach is north walian

February 20, 2016

AngeCelte.g10

Ohhhh... I learn something new everyday. Can we qualify the two as dialects?

February 24, 2016

MittensWiggum

Yes, you can - we'd usually use 'distinguish' in reference to dialects - I have worked with many French L1 speakers! (I think distinguish in French is used differently though - or qualify as a synonym?

I'm a South Walian and I have never heard Dach! we're very much Dych! some people in South West Wales say things that are completely alien to me, as much as North Walian ways of saying things!

However, when it is spoken, generally I can understand from context of the other words that it is the same word with a different pronunciation - assuming the same in French from France or Canada or Belgium or les autres pays Francophone?

Je peut parle un peu de Francais, mais ce nest pas bien! Le grammaire est plus difficile comme l'anglais et plus different du Gallois!

December 10, 2016

AngeCelte.g10

Je sais ce que c'est ;) Je suis professeur de français langue seconde :) French from Canada has lots of differences from France's french, and from other french countries too! We have different prononciation, some vocabulary are different (some vocabulary - words?- is different), a lot of expressions are different too. But normaly, the words have the same spelling everywhere. That's why I got confused in this exercise. And now I wanted to accelerate my rythm in German, so I haven't been practicing welsh for a while -_-...

December 13, 2016

EllisVaughan

I'm not sure what you mean by qualify sorry?

February 24, 2016

AngeCelte.g10

Possibly because I made a bad translation from French to english, I'm sorry. I meant, are the north walian and the south walian two dialects, or they just have regional differences?

February 25, 2016

EllisVaughan

Ah, it's all right, I'd love to be able to speak a foreign language as well as your English :). They're considered two different dialects, but both include variation within them. For example in the Northern Dialect region there is The Isle of Anglesey (Where I live) and here we pronounce the "ydw"(when it is used to answer a question) as "yndw" (the same goes for the other forms of this type of yes i.e yndan, yndach etc.). I hope this answers your question.

February 25, 2016

dautoforegon

what do you mean? to me, a dialect is a variety of a language that is characteristic of a particular group - so a regional difference is dialect. so i don't understand the question - but i'd like to :)

March 28, 2016

AngeCelte.g10

@dautoforegon I had in mind our own differences in french. I think my use of the word dialect was not the right one, I just didn't know how to call that because of the politics of linguistics that the word imply. Since I am not a linguist (thought I'd love to have studied that), let me just explain the comparison I tried to make in my mind: Here in Canada we have two official languages. One of them is French. But our French is considered different from France's french. So I wondered if it was more like that with welsh, or if it was like the different French in Canada. Because even though it is still French, each region/province has a different French, like the one from Manitoba, the one from Ontario, Québec's one and the Acadian one in the Maritimes. And even then, there are differences too between Quebec's regions.... Well, finally, maybe my question wasn't so pertinent after all... :p

December 13, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.