"Abbiamo gli asciugamani rosa."

Translation:We have pink towels.

January 17, 2013

31 Comments


Balgair

oh man, I will never spell that word correct,

January 18, 2013

MrRobMerc

You just earned a sympathy lingot. I feel your pain. :-)

March 11, 2016

mlight

Does "asciuga" mean something? mani means hand??

April 1, 2013

temporalthings

Wow! Good eye. Asciugare means to wipe/dry , and mani means hands, so to say towels in italian, it's "wipehands". That's the sort of thing that helps me remember, thanks!

April 12, 2013

KathySchmi4

"gli asciugamani" must be masculine plural because "gli" was used. So why does the ending of the adjective "rosa" not change in the masculine plural?

April 8, 2018

Raphael317878

Just about the best question here is also the most underrated, up voted. Thanks!

May 7, 2018

alanvoe

The adjective "rosa" is the same for both genders.

August 7, 2019

dmmaus

The one I always get wrong is rosa. I need to look for the single-s rather than double-s.

April 30, 2013

kenpollard

Me, too. I always see 'red'.

September 29, 2013

Mimsy1

why is pink rosa and not rossi

May 30, 2014

mowog

So, how do you pronounce rosa vs rossa? I can't seem to distinguish the difference and as it was said b4 I'm seeing red Grazzie

March 2, 2014

tomerjar

When there is a single 's' between two vowels it pronounced like z in english (rosa sounds like roza), but when there is 'ss' it is like s in english.

March 8, 2014

cd1

the s in rosa sounds like "house"; the ss in rossa sounds like "set".

January 11, 2015

alanvoe

"house" is an unfortunate example because it is pronounced /haʊs/ when it is a singular noun and /haʊz/ when it is a verb (by the way, it is also pronounced with /z/ in the plural noun "houses).

A better example of the /z/ phonem in the Italian word "rosa" would be the English word "zebra".

August 7, 2019

CesarS3

Why is not rosi?

November 24, 2014

Muyil

Anyone else notice that 'gli' was just a faint whisper?

August 26, 2016

azavalia

Yes, it was my fault not to use an article but I just did not hear it...

March 14, 2017

Jade773678

Shouldn't it be "rosi" instead of "rosa", I thought the color always matched the gender and plural/nonplural status of the word it describes

June 30, 2017

laura65

Why is it gli not i?

February 17, 2013

lightgreen

gli is for masculine plurals starting with a vowel, z or s+consonant

February 21, 2013

laura65

Thanks. That's helpful

February 21, 2013

TheGandalf

Also x or y, though there aren't many Italian words starting with x or y.

May 20, 2013

mowog

I didn't think that the Italian alphabet contains these letters

March 2, 2014

hidetouk

There is not the article "the" in this "We have pink towels" Why?

August 18, 2018

inky1

why should ¨Hand towels¨ be the wrong answer?

November 20, 2013

JulieSDVDC55

asciugamano is ALSO a hand towel. That's what I learned in Italian conversation school. That's what Work Reference says.

December 8, 2013

SylvieWebb

Why can't we say hand towels?

September 10, 2014

Muyil

Gli is a faint whisper between two spoken words. It seems perhaps intended to confuse

August 26, 2016

jgaffuri

rosI, with a "i".

January 17, 2013

naten

"rosa" is an invariable adjective. It doesn't change in the plural. "blu" and "viola" also.

http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa072199b.htm

January 17, 2013

jgaffuri

Good to know. Apologizes for my mistake!

January 17, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.