1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Abbiamo gli asciugamani rosa…

"Abbiamo gli asciugamani rosa."

Translation:We have pink towels.

January 17, 2013

33 Comments


Balgair

oh man, I will never spell that word correct,


MrRobMerc

You just earned a sympathy lingot. I feel your pain. :-)


mlight

Does "asciuga" mean something? mani means hand??


temporalthings

Wow! Good eye. Asciugare means to wipe/dry , and mani means hands, so to say towels in italian, it's "wipehands". That's the sort of thing that helps me remember, thanks!


KathySchmi4

"gli asciugamani" must be masculine plural because "gli" was used. So why does the ending of the adjective "rosa" not change in the masculine plural?


alanvoe

The adjective "rosa" is the same for both genders.


Bruce684262

and it does not take on a plural form, even though the noun it modifies is plural?


Raphael317878

Just about the best question here is also the most underrated, up voted. Thanks!


dmmaus

The one I always get wrong is rosa. I need to look for the single-s rather than double-s.


kenpollard

Me, too. I always see 'red'.


mowog

So, how do you pronounce rosa vs rossa? I can't seem to distinguish the difference and as it was said b4 I'm seeing red Grazzie


tomerjar

When there is a single 's' between two vowels it pronounced like z in english (rosa sounds like roza), but when there is 'ss' it is like s in english.


CesarS3

Why is not rosi?


Jade773678

Shouldn't it be "rosi" instead of "rosa", I thought the color always matched the gender and plural/nonplural status of the word it describes


Anita7548

Rosa is a special case adjective that doesn't change ever. I'm Croatian, and we have it too (our version is "roza"). Croatian has 7 grammatical cases, and it feels natural to decline "roza" a certain way through them, but we are taught not to, because of it's roots, it did not come from standard Croatian... Seems it's the same in Italian. So my point is, I don't know why, but you just never change "rosa" :) Same with "beige" (which is more obviously not italian in roots). More intuitive example of an adjective like this, that always stays the same, is "super".


Mimsy1

why is pink rosa and not rossi


Muyil

Anyone else notice that 'gli' was just a faint whisper?


azavalia

Yes, it was my fault not to use an article but I just did not hear it...


laura65

Why is it gli not i?


lightgreen

gli is for masculine plurals starting with a vowel, z or s+consonant


laura65

Thanks. That's helpful


TheGandalf

Also x or y, though there aren't many Italian words starting with x or y.


mowog

I didn't think that the Italian alphabet contains these letters


hidetouk

There is not the article "the" in this "We have pink towels" Why?


alanvoe

Because English omits the article in this context and Italian may or not omit it. Different languages handle the usage of articles differently.


inky1

why should ¨Hand towels¨ be the wrong answer?


JulieSDVDC55

asciugamano is ALSO a hand towel. That's what I learned in Italian conversation school. That's what Work Reference says.


SylvieWebb

Why can't we say hand towels?


Muyil

Gli is a faint whisper between two spoken words. It seems perhaps intended to confuse


Ahmet400164

Do you even need the definite article "gli" in this particular case.


alanvoe

No, it is optional in Italian.


janine908414

I heard rossa, not rosa. How did you hear the difference? My problem may be that i slowed it down?


alanvoe

"rossa" is pronounced [rosa], with a closed O and a S sound. "rosa" is pronounced [rɔza], with an open O and a Z sound. Both pronunciations are expressed in IPA syntax.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.