1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moje siostry mnie lubią."

"Moje siostry mnie lubią."

Translation:My sisters like me.

February 20, 2016

4 Comments


ps1_faggrid_69

We all know where this will lead us to ;D

August 13, 2019

Alkimeer

Is it okay if you can switch 'mnie' and 'lubią' and make it into, 'Moje siostry lubią mnie'?

February 20, 2016

br0d4
Mod

Yes, but is just a little uncommon word order. In Polish the pronoun is rarely placed at the end of phrase, unless in poetry, or in complex sentences. Please remember, that in regular speech, in Polish, the last word in a phrase (or part thereof in a complex sentence) is the most important, it has the strongest phrasal accent and it "answers" to a question (actual or implied) that may be associated with the phrase:

  • Moje siostry lubią mnie -- Kogo lubią twoje siostry? [Whom do your sisters like?]
  • Moje siostry mnie lubią -- Jaki jest stosunek twoich sióstr do ciebie? [What is the attitude of your sisters towards you?]
  • Mnie lubią moje siostry / Lubią mnie moje siostry -- Kto cię lubi? [Who likes you?]
  • Mnie lubią siostry moje -- Czyje siostry cię lubią? [You are liked by the sisters of whom?] (in Polish it is actually active voice, but in this case I cannot find an English phrase that would not look awkward in active voice)

Please note that:

  • You cannot separate "siostry" and "moje", you can only switch their places.
  • It is not advised to place "moje" and "mnie" side by side, because it makes the sentence unnecessarily confusing.
February 21, 2016

Rimdus

Twoje oczy lubią mnie. ( the name of a song in Polish) ;)

February 2, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.