"I know a cat."

Translation:Znam kota.

February 20, 2016

10 Comments


idanlipin

Don't worry fella, I know a cat

May 21, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

Not only that, but this feline will make a beeline straight for this offer. One witty kitty.

July 4, 2017

StNas

I thought "Kota" would be translated as "THE cat"

February 20, 2016

tadjanow

It can be either "a cat" or "the cat" - both should be accepted here.

February 21, 2016

idanlipin

Slavic languages do not have an article

May 21, 2017

immerweiter

is it genitiv?

February 17, 2017

Jellei

No, it's Accusative, as needed by "znać". Although Genitive would look identical: Nie znam kota.

February 19, 2017

Dave-O.

Why kota and not kot which is the accusative masculine ending?

August 10, 2018

Jellei

But it actually isn't. In Accusative of masculine nouns, it matters whether the noun is animate or inanimate. This is the only situation where it matters.

If it's animate, then Accusative is identical to Genitive. "Widzę kota" = "I see a cat" (Accusative), "Potrzebuję kota" = "I need a cat" (Genitive).

If it's inanimate, then Accusative is identical to Nominative. "Widzę stół" = "I see a table" (Accusative), "To jest stół" = "This is a table" (Nominative).

August 10, 2018

Dave-O.

Thanks. I'd forgotten that. There's so much to remember!

August 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.