1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I know a cat."

"I know a cat."

Translation:Znam kota.

February 20, 2016

10 Comments


idanlipin

Don't worry fella, I know a cat


Matthew_Phelps

Not only that, but this feline will make a beeline straight for this offer. One witty kitty.


StNas

I thought "Kota" would be translated as "THE cat"


tadjanow

It can be either "a cat" or "the cat" - both should be accepted here.


idanlipin

Slavic languages do not have an article


Jellei

No, it's Accusative, as needed by "znać". Although Genitive would look identical: Nie znam kota.


Dave-O.

Why kota and not kot which is the accusative masculine ending?


Jellei

But it actually isn't. In Accusative of masculine nouns, it matters whether the noun is animate or inanimate. This is the only situation where it matters.

If it's animate, then Accusative is identical to Genitive. "Widzę kota" = "I see a cat" (Accusative), "Potrzebuję kota" = "I need a cat" (Genitive).

If it's inanimate, then Accusative is identical to Nominative. "Widzę stół" = "I see a table" (Accusative), "To jest stół" = "This is a table" (Nominative).


Dave-O.

Thanks. I'd forgotten that. There's so much to remember!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.