1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "She has curly hair."

"She has curly hair."

Translation:Mae gynni hi wallt cyrliog.

February 20, 2016

9 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/flinnian

gynni hi hi? why the double hi?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/EllisVaughan

That will be an error


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/flinnian

I will if I come across it again


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/TracyMarti8

Why is "gen" wrong?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/MrGWallCymraeg

Because 'gen' is the conjugated form of 'gan' for the first person singular (i.e., yourself). Saying 'mae gen i wallt cyrliog' says 'I have curly hair'. For she, use 'mae gynni hi', 'mae ganddi hi' or 'mae...gyda hi'.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/DesertGlass

Can wallt come before the gynni hi?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ibisc

Yes, but without the mutation - see the examples in the course notes.

  • Mae gynni hi wallt cyrliog
  • Mae gwallt cyrliog gynni hi

https://www.duolingo.com/profile/rmcode
Mod
  • 2016

Yes, although then it would be 'gwallt'. The mutation comes after the 'gynni hi'

In South Wales the 'have' bit tends to come after:-

Mae gwallt cyrliog gyda hi.

In North Wales the 'have' bit tends to come before:-

Mae gynni hi wallt cyrliog.

All variations are acceptable

After:- Mae gwallt cyrliog (gyda/gynni/ganddi) hi

Before:- Mae (gyda/gynni/ganddi) hi wallt cyrliog.

The South Wales version of possession is easiest to learn since 'gyda' doesn't change with the pronoun.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.