"She has curly hair."

Translation:Mae gynni hi wallt cyrliog.

February 20, 2016

9 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/flinnian

gynni hi hi? why the double hi?

February 20, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/EllisVaughan

That will be an error

February 20, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/MrGWallCymraeg

Please report it :)

February 21, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/flinnian

I will if I come across it again

February 21, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/TracyMarti8

Why is "gen" wrong?

January 5, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/MrGWallCymraeg

Because 'gen' is the conjugated form of 'gan' for the first person singular (i.e., yourself). Saying 'mae gen i wallt cyrliog' says 'I have curly hair'. For she, use 'mae gynni hi', 'mae ganddi hi' or 'mae...gyda hi'.

January 5, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/DesertGlass

Can wallt come before the gynni hi?

July 16, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/ibisc

Yes, but without the mutation - see the examples in the course notes.

  • Mae gynni hi wallt cyrliog
  • Mae gwallt cyrliog gynni hi
July 16, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/rmcode
Mod
  • 1539

Yes, although then it would be 'gwallt'. The mutation comes after the 'gynni hi'

In South Wales the 'have' bit tends to come after:-

Mae gwallt cyrliog gyda hi.

In North Wales the 'have' bit tends to come before:-

Mae gynni hi wallt cyrliog.

All variations are acceptable

After:- Mae gwallt cyrliog (gyda/gynni/ganddi) hi

Before:- Mae (gyda/gynni/ganddi) hi wallt cyrliog.

The South Wales version of possession is easiest to learn since 'gyda' doesn't change with the pronoun.

July 16, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.