1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie mogę pobrać tego pliku."

"Nie mogę pobrać tego pliku."

Translation:I cannot download this file.

February 20, 2016

10 Comments


Polonophone

Tego=this, tamtego=that. Should be "I can not download this file", not "that".


Emwue

Maybe my older comment will be of use:

"It should also be noted there is a incompatibility in conceptual distance between Polish and English:

  • Polish: ten; ten; tamten

  • English: this; that; that

So, eng. "this" is always "ten" in Polish, but pol. "ten" can be eng. "this" or "that", while pol. "tamten" is always "that".

This can possibly be made less confusing when you compare historical versions of those languages:

  • Middle Polish: ten; ów; tamten

  • Early Modern English: this; that; yonder

In Polish, demonstrative "ów" merged with "ten", but in English "yonder" merged with "that".

(also, note that "ów" is still sometimes used in literature and some Polish dialects/gwaras, but usually no longer carries the meaning of not as close as "ten", but not so far as "tamten", AFAIK)"

(Of course, in this case it would be "tego, owego, tamtego", but anyway. ;) )


Polonophone

omg! frankly speaking, I've never heard of 3 types of distances in Polish...and I'm a native! The same in English, never heard of it. I saw it lately while learning Spanish (este/ese/aquel) - it looks similar to the English this/that/yonder. Well, one must live long to learn.


Emwue

That is not really surprising, given that neither Polish nor English have it now. ;)

In Polish, that use of "ów" died somewhere around late 16th century/ early 17th.

About English, I'm not sure, but I think yon(yonder) stopped being used by general population somewhere around late 17th century or so.

As for Spanish, I would hazard a guess that all Indo-European languages either have 3 types of demonstratives or used to have it at some point in time.;) My guess is based on the fact that, IIRC and AFAIK, PIE(Proto-Indo-European) had 3 level distinction of demonstratives. ;)


sirwootalot

Yonder is still part of common everday speech and writing in the American south - at least 50 million people still say it at least once a week. :)


JerryMcCarthy99

And indeed, "yon(der)" can still be heard here in the U.K, typically within farming communities.

"Oil just tak them hoggetts to yonder field".


br0d4
Mod

Not necessary. In Polish we often use "ten" in situations, where in English is used "that". If we imagine 3 possible distances from closest to furthest (physically or referring fex. to availability) - when in Polish it would be "ten, ten, tamten" - in English it would correspond to "this, that, that".


dj___

What’s the difference between “pobrać” and “ściągnąć”?


JerryMcCarthy99

"Pobrać" seems more frequent on Polish websites, but it seems that they might be interchangeable.


br0d4
Mod

In the context of downloading a file from internet they mean basically the same, there are only nuances, like "pobrać" refers rather to "taking something that someone is entitled to take" (it is more juridical or bookish word), while "ściągnać" refers to "taking something that is available, without any reference to whether one is allowed or not to take this" (it is more colloquial).

But both words have plenty of meanings on their own, that are pretty different - you may like to compare:

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.