"Nie mogę pobrać tego pliku."

Translation:I cannot download this file.

February 20, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Polonophone

Tego=this, tamtego=that. Should be "I can not download this file", not "that".


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Not necessary. In Polish we often use "ten" in situations, where in English is used "that". If we imagine 3 possible distances from closest to furthest (physically or referring fex. to availability) - when in Polish it would be "ten, ten, tamten" - in English it would correspond to "this, that, that".


dj___

What’s the difference between “pobrać” and “ściągnąć”?


JerryMcCarthy99

"Pobrać" seems more frequent on Polish websites, but it seems that they might be interchangeable.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

In the context of downloading a file from internet they mean basically the same, there are only nuances, like "pobrać" refers rather to "taking something that someone is entitled to take" (it is more juridical or bookish word), while "ściągnać" refers to "taking something that is available, without any reference to whether one is allowed or not to take this" (it is more colloquial).

But both words have plenty of meanings on their own, that are pretty different - you may like to compare:

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.