1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir veröffentlichen den Brie…

"Wir veröffentlichen den Brief."

Translation:We publish the letter.

February 21, 2016

13 Comments


valexite

Is veroffentlichen a compound word?


maverick12345678

offen = open, öffentlich = public, veröffentlichen = to publicize = to publish


RobertoMon365886

We publish the letter does not mean the same as we make the letter public. You people better start reviewing what you put as right answers.


MarkRother1

I have just attempted this phrase over 15 times and duolingo refuses tocaccept the pronunciation and I am getting extremely frustrated with this program.


ChrIs325950

Publicise is also possible, no?


Maegaranthelas

It seems there is a difference between publicise and publish, in that to publicise means to make something known (through a speech or declaration), while to publish mean to release it in print (article, book). Since they are talking about a letter, it is most likely that it will be printed, and therefore published.


angelo.victoria

Seems like ver- makes words into verbs, e.g. Verkaufen, veröffentlichen.


PatriciaJH

But consider Verkäufer, Verabredung. Also, kaufen is "to buy", and verkaufen is "to sell".
You might enjoy looking here -- the German section is past the Dutch and Faroese but those are related too. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/ver-


adbougui

"We make the letter public" is not accepted? Why?


lillejord

To make something public is to take something that was intended to be private and releasing it to the public. To publish something is the act of putting something in physical form, typically print (books, newspapers, etc), but also video. Now, publishing is often part of the process of making something public, but they are two different things.


SydneyBlakem

Why is "this letter " wrong? It means the same.


[deactivated user]

    I hear them say ...fer uhf...


MannyMenchaca

    Why is "We print the letter" rejected?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.