"Thanks, bye!"

Translation:Danke, tschüss!

January 17, 2013

8 Comments


aaronsnoswell

What's the difference between tschüss and tschüs (only one s)?

March 13, 2013

nhaines

In German class in 1999, we were also taught "tschüß" was correct. But this was immediately before the Schreibtrechtreform and so I also write "ißt" instead of "isst". So there's a bit of variation because it's an informal word and therefore a bit variant in certain dialects.

May 19, 2013

ploughman82

I know that after the Rechtscheibreform (reform of the entire German language in the late 90's), the esstset (that's the letter that kind of looks like a capital B but actually represents a double S) is only used following long vowels. Prior to that it was also used at the end of sentences or if it was only followed by on letter.

April 30, 2019

Kyle636608

Danke tschuss

July 16, 2019, 10:24 PM

hedu

"Danke, Ciao !" should be an alternative as it is commonly used in germany.

January 17, 2013

Hohenems

While that may be true, I think that would cause mass confusion in a language program. In Quebec (Montreal), some French and English speakers use "Ciao" to say goodbye, but I would not expect it to pop up anywhere but in the Italian section of Duolingo. Just my opinion.

January 17, 2013

Caelus4

I can't get over how it pronounces Tschüss

March 9, 2019

Kiwi633802

In our german classes we learn Tschüs with one S soo I am abit confused

May 15, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.