1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Thanks, bye!"

"Thanks, bye!"

Translation:Danke, tschüss!

January 17, 2013

24 Comments


aaronsnoswell

What's the difference between tschüss and tschüs (only one s)?


nhaines

In German class in 1999, we were also taught "tschüß" was correct. But this was immediately before the Schreibtrechtreform and so I also write "ißt" instead of "isst". So there's a bit of variation because it's an informal word and therefore a bit variant in certain dialects.


AfroMan2k9

No idea how old this post is or if you get notifications or anything but I just wanted you to know that according to Google you are the only person to have typed that word on the internet, and that's kinda neat.


ploughman82

I know that after the Rechtscheibreform (reform of the entire German language in the late 90's), the esstset (that's the letter that kind of looks like a capital B but actually represents a double S) is only used following long vowels. Prior to that it was also used at the end of sentences or if it was only followed by on letter.


hedu

"Danke, Ciao !" should be an alternative as it is commonly used in germany.


Hohenems

While that may be true, I think that would cause mass confusion in a language program. In Quebec (Montreal), some French and English speakers use "Ciao" to say goodbye, but I would not expect it to pop up anywhere but in the Italian section of Duolingo. Just my opinion.


Kelli502928

My keyboard doesn't have the option to insert the accents. Is there a way that the app could provide this?


alvaf

You can write "e" after vowel instead of the umlaut. I mean for example, ae instesd of ä


ploughman82

Are you using a mobile device or a laptop or desktop?


KeelyDiP16

the desktop option gives buttons on screen for it. on my iphone i have the german keyboard added in settings


Roberto984821

The keyboard of duolingo it is providing.


ShafinurRahman

how can I type umlauts in English keyboards?


Eskimoobob

Alt code, or copy elsewhere. Some say the built in one does it on desktop. Mobile app you can hold down button and it will give option.


YamiTao

What is the difference between "Danke" and "Dank"?


MoumitaCha12

Danke means ' Thank you' and Dank means ' Thanks'


karanh4real

How to write umlaut on the English keyboard?


ninjutsuJay

Can i replace the double s(ss) with a scharfess(ß)?


Cupcakerainbow6

Im so happy to be learning german cause my mums German


HishyZR

I wrote, schuss instead of tschuss, shouldn't it just allow the points and correct my spellings


KekuMontgo

What is the usage difference with tschuss and auf wiedersehen?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.